Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VPN question

Posted on 2013-06-24
4
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-02
Hi everybody,

I've got a question about setting up a VPN connection from a customer to our company, for backup purposes.

I installed a Synology NAS at the customer site. This NAS has an option to setup a vpn. I can choose 'PPTP' or 'Open VPN'. With the last option I have to import a certificate on the NAS.

In our company, I have a Cisco ASA 5510 and a bunch of Windows Server 2012 machines. I have to setup the VPN with the NAS somehow. Should I setup VPN on the ASA? Or should I set it up on a Server?

I haven't got much experience with Win2k12. Is there still an option to setup a VPN, like there was in win2k3 with RRAS?

The only thing i want to do with the VPN is copy data from a customer site to 1 of my win2k12 machines.
0
Comment
Question by:SvenIA
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Vijay Pratap Singh earned 668 total points
ID: 39273858
Complete the following procedure to enable VPN for remote access in Windows Server 2012 Essentials.
To enable in VPN Windows Server 2012 Essentials

    Open the Windows Server 2012 Essentials Dashboard.

    Click Settings, and then click the Anywhere Access tab.

    Click Configure. The Set Up Anywhere Access wizard appears.

    In Choose Anywhere Access features to enable page, select the Virtual Private Network check box.

    Follow the instructions to complete the wizard.

Connect client computers to the server

Once VPN is enabled in Windows Server 2012 Essentials for remote access, you can use a VPN connection to connect to and access all your resources that are stored on the server. However, you must first connect the computer to the server. When you connect a computer to the server using the Connect my computer to the server wizard, a VPN network connection is automatically generated on the client computer and can be used access server resource while working at home or on the road. For step-by-step instructions about connecting your computer to the server, see Connect computers to the server. You can use this VPN connection, to connect to the server working at home or on the road.
Accessing server resources using VPN

You can connect to the server remotely when working from home or on the road, or especially if you have a client computer that is setup with network accounts that can be used to connect to a hosted Windows Server 2012 Essentials server through a VPN connection. All the newly created user accounts on the hosted server must use VPN to log in to the client computer for the first time. Complete the following procedure from the client computer that is connected to the server.
Using VPN for remotely access server resources

    Press Ctrl + Alt + Delete on the client computer.

    Click Switch User on the logon screen.

    Click the network logon icon on bottom the right-hand corner of the screen.

    Log on to the network using your network user name and password.
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 668 total points
ID: 39274362
Both PPTP and OpenVPN are no options for your ASA, so you will have to either setup RRAS on one of your Windows servers, or run OpenVPN on one machine (not necessarily a server). in both cases you will have to forward PPTP or OpenVPN traffic from ASA to the VPN server.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Stone
Rob Stone earned 664 total points
ID: 39275012
Server 2012 does still have VPN using RRAS. It's under the 'Remote Access' role.

This video on YouTube shows the basic steps of getting VPN online:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9qbpxKRb-94

However, I would recommend choosing the VPN option as that will configure the firewall rules as well.

More info on remote access on server 2012:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831416.aspx
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:SvenIA
ID: 39292724
Thanks for the info!
0