Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RDP issue

Posted on 2013-06-24
3
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-15
Hi Team,

 This is regarding an RDP issue.I am able to RDP a windows server 2008 enterprise server located in customer network.Its a Vmware virtual machine.But customer unable to RDP the same server.Please let me know which are the steps need to be done to connect the server from customer end.

Thanks and Regards
Renil
0
Comment
Question by:renilchalode
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Vijay Pratap Singh
ID: 39273861
Please login on the server that RDP mode is enabled connection from any version as that might be the issue choose less secure client with any version can connect
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vikunya
ID: 39274288
If the customer is on the LAN network, try the internal server IP or name as the computer to login. If the server on the same network they should not need login to an external address
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Pradeep Dubey earned 1000 total points
ID: 39274405
Check the settings enabled or not in the system properties :

RDP settings

Ask client to use the IP to tae RDP.
0