Solved

Laptop with Windows Vista

Posted on 2013-06-24
9
665 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-28
I have a laptop with Windows Vista that has turned incredibly slow over the years. The options I see are:
1) Wipe everything and install Windows 7 or 8 + reinstall all apps, but that takes time.
2) Upgrade to Windows 7 or 8.
3) Wipe everything and install Ubuntu, then use Crossover Games if I really need Windows apps.

Are there any other ways that might be suggested to improve performance on my Vista laptop? I have already uninstalled uneeded applications and deactivated unneeded services.
0
Comment
Question by:itnifl
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 167 total points
ID: 39273872
1 - a fresh install will cure everything, you can even continue to use Vista (it runs well with the latest SP
2- i never suggest upgrading a system like that, since all problems are still there
3-Ubuntu is a very nice solution

so it looks like 1-3 are the favorites
 other suggestions :
 how much ram do you have?  increasing the RAM will give a nice boost
if you want to run faster even, install an SSD :http://www.intel.com/content/www/us/en/solid-state-drives/solid-state-drives-ssd.html
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:aman_vijay
aman_vijay earned 167 total points
ID: 39273951
slow down is not concerned only with operating system (vista)... you have to check how much RAM and which processor you have in laptop...
so i'll advise you to check the above things and then take your stand what to do...

another thing is there are several third party software to optimize performance of computers you can try one of those too.... i will suggest.. AVG Pc Tuneup

and there are more ways to optimize performance as per specific computer configurations.


Regards
Aman Vijay
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 166 total points
ID: 39274105
Before you "wipe everything", check to see if your laptop has a restore partition.   This is essentially the same as a "wipe everything" approach; but it will restore the laptop to its original factory configuration (e.g. Vista).    You'll then have to reinstall your programs; restore your data from backups; etc. ... but the performance issues will be gone.

Otherwise, either of the "wipe everything" choices will work.   Whether you want to install Windows (7 or 8) or a Linux OS depends entirely on you.

As noted already, upgrading the OS is not a good choice ... it won't remove all of the registry "junk" and other processes that have grown over the years to slow everything down.   I also do NOT recommend the 3rd party "tuneup" utilities -- these have very mixed results, but are rarely as successful as you'd like.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 166 total points
ID: 39274107
... by the way, I assume you're well aware of this since you've indicated two "wipe everything" approaches ==> but be CERTAIN you've backed up everything you need to keep before even starting on this [documents, music, photos, e-mail, favorites, address book, etc.]
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:itnifl
ID: 39277197
Looks like "AVG Pc Tuneup" helped alot. I think I will make a image backup of the laptop just in case, and then virtualize it before I consider wiping it in the future. That way I will have everything available the way I want it if I need to without having the trouble to configure everything again. Most data is stored on a network share, I am more concerned for the applications and they'r configurations that would take a whole day to reconfigure.

The laptop is a Pentium two core 32 bit cpu something with  3GB of memory. It ran nice with the first version of Vista once. It has a rescue partition, I am just not interested in using Vista. I think I would prefer Ubuntu.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 167 total points
ID: 39277586
then i would make an image of the whole  disk, to have the means of going back to Vista.
install then Ubuntu, and test it out
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:aman_vijay
aman_vijay earned 167 total points
ID: 39282330
if i'm not wrong you have dual core processor which has 1.3GHz to 2.6GHz clock rate...
and i'll suggest you to go with windows 7 fresh install (NO UPGRADATION) or Ubuntu for best performance....

bcoz vista has more then enough security features which some how cause slowdown of computer...

at last need your feed back on these opinions...

Regards
Aman Vijay
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:itnifl
ID: 39283608
I did an image backup of my Vista system and installed Ubuntu over it all. Works as a charm, faster then ever.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39283903
have fun!
0