Solved

SBS2011 backup - Error 521 - Volume shadow copy service operation failed

Posted on 2013-06-25
11
3,688 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-20
It appears that our clients SBS 2011 backup is failing with the following error information (event viewer)

--------------------------------------

Error 521:

The backup operation that started at '¿2013¿-¿06¿-¿24T20:00:37.484000000Z' has failed because the Volume Shadow Copy Service operation to create a shadow copy of the volumes being backed up failed with following error code '2155348129'. Please review the event details for a solution, and then rerun the backup operation once the issue is resolved.
--------------------------------------
I have read other solutions here, but the majority state running PSCONFIG.  I have already completed this and when running
(get-spserver $env:computername).NeedsUpgrade

Open in new window

- I get "False" returned
--------------------------------------

A bit more background:

The server is backing is backing up to a buffalo NAS over the network.
We are using Server Backup (from admin menu) rather than running backups from the SBS Console (because we have network storage for backups).
We are also using Mozy Pro to send data off-premise.  This data includes exchange, SQL databases and files.
We use managed anti-virus (managed via GFI remote management)
--------------------------------------

Other error events that appear within a few second of error 521 above are:

Error 9609 - Exchange VSS Writer:
Exchange VSS Writer (instance 924a19f8-9da8-4601-a767-070801722486:56) failed with error code -2403 when preparing for Snapshot.

Error 2007 - ShadowCopy:
Information Store (14184) Shadow copy instance 56 aborted.

Error 9814 - Exchange VSS Writer:
Information Store (14184) Shadow copy instance 56 aborted.

Error 9840 - General:
An attempt to prepare the database 'Mailbox Database' for backup failed because the database is already in the process of being backed up. The error code is -2403. (Note that if a backup was recently aborted, then it may take several minutes for the system to detect the aborted backup and initiate backup cleanup procedures, so this message may be generated if an attempt was made to backup a database before a previous backup attempt had fully terminated.)
--------------------------------------
Any help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:azuz_it
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Tonypeswani
ID: 39273927
Have you attempted to run vssadmin list writers on CMD if yes than check the writers status if they are stable than request you to reboot the server once.

 if any of the writers are in failed state than check if this server is updated with SP1,If SP1 is installed, then you  need to update only for Volsnap.sys file by installing the below mention hotfix followed by reboot.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2708549 (Version: 6.1.7601.21854)

Regards,
TonyP
0
 

Author Comment

by:azuz_it
ID: 39273996
Hi Tony,
I ran the command and a few of the results returned a state other than "[1] Stable".

--------------------------------------

[1] Stable
Task Scheduler Writer (no error)
VSS Metadata Store Writer (no error)
Performance Counters Writer (no error)
Registry Writer (no error)
ASR Writer (no error)
Shadow Copy Omptimization Writer (no error)
COM+ REGDB Writer (no error)
BITS Writer (no error)

[5] Waiting for completion
System Writer (no error)
SqlServerWriter (no error)
FRS Writer (no error)
SharePoint Services Writer (no error)
FSRM Writer (no error)
NTDS (no error)
IIS Config Writer (no error)
IS Gateway Writer (no error)
NPS VSS Writer (no error)
SPSearch4 VSS Writer (no error)
MSSearch Service Service Writer (no error)
WMI Writer (no error)
IIS Metabase Writer (no error)
Dhcp Jet writer (no error)
Certificate authority (no error)


[8] Failed
Microsoft Exchange Writer (Retyable error)

--------------------------------------

We have Service pack 1 already installed.  I have just downloaded and installed the above hotfix.  I'll reboot and try a manual backup again.  I will update you with the result.

--------------------------------------

Regards,
Matt
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JardaCZ
ID: 39274260
This may be due to backup failure. Repair server backup and try again.

Regards,
Jarda
0
 

Author Comment

by:azuz_it
ID: 39274645
Hi Tony,
It looks like that may have resolved the issue.  I'll allow the backup to run as scheduled this evening and award points if it does.  Thanks for your help.

Regards,
Matt
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Tonypeswani
ID: 39276772
Hello Matt,

Thank you for your update please keep us updated with the current status.

Regards,
TonyP
0
 

Author Comment

by:azuz_it
ID: 39277039
Hi Tony,
Unfortunately this is still an issue - the scheduled backup completely failed yesterday evening with the same error message 521 (and others above and below).

Event viewer entries around the time of the backup:

Error 4314 - WINSCTRS
WINS performance Monitor Counter could not get the WINS statistics

Error 9840 - MSEXchangeIS General
An attempt to prepare the database 'Mailbox Database' for backup failed because the database is already in the process of being backed up. The error code is -2403. (Note that if a backup was recently aborted, then it may take several minutes for the system to detect the aborted backup and initiate backup cleanup procedures, so this message may be generated if an attempt was made to backup a database before a previous backup attempt had fully terminated.)

Error 9814 - MSEXchangeIS Exchange VSS Writer
Exchange VSS Writer (instance 25e58333-32a0-4cf7-aefb-59cf00185680:3) failed with error code -2403 when preparing the database engine for backup of database 'Mailbox Database'.

Error 2007 - ESE ShadowCopy
Information Store (15096) Shadow copy instance 3 aborted.

Error 9609 - MSEXchangeIS Exchange VSS Writer
Exchange VSS Writer (instance 25e58333-32a0-4cf7-aefb-59cf00185680:3) failed with error code -2403 when preparing for Snapshot.

Error 521 - Backup
The backup operation that started at '¿2013¿-¿06¿-¿25T20:00:31.404000000Z' has failed because the Volume Shadow Copy Service operation to create a shadow copy of the volumes being backed up failed with following error code '2155348129'. Please review the event details for a solution, and then rerun the backup operation once the issue is resolved.

Thanks for any help in advance.

Regards,
Matt
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 39300830
You should be able to resolve this problem by following the resolution steps outlined here:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2009272

(Please note that the errors listed in the KB article are not exactly what you are getting, but the fix should be the same nonetheless)

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

VM backup deduplication is a method of reducing the amount of storage space needed to save VM backups. In most organizations, VMs contain many duplicate copies of data, such as VMs deployed from the same template, VMs with the same OS, or VMs that h…
Technology opened people to different means of presenting information, but PowerPoint remains to be above competition. Know why PPT still works today.
Viewers will learn how to maximize accessibility options in an Excel workbook for users with accessibility issues.
The viewer will learn how to create a normally distributed random variable in Excel, use a normal distribution to simulate the return on an investment over a period of years, Create a Monte Carlo simulation using a normal random variable, and calcul…

911 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

22 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now