Solved

Lotus Notes Server 7.0.2 - Fixed patch FP3

Posted on 2013-06-25
18
494 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-19
Hi,

Got an issue with Notes that I've had before, but everyone suggests the first thing I need to do is patch it to FP3.  I can't find this anywhere as the Notes version is no longer supported.

Any Notes administrators who have still got a copy of this ?

V7.0.2 on the server FP2 installed.  Need FP3.

Thanks

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:EBIZ-Mark
  • 7
  • 5
  • 5
  • +1
18 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:EBIZ-Mark
Comment Utility
In case it's relevant, we're in the UK and running Windows Server 2003 Standard
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
Comment Utility
Wouldn't it be time to move to R8.5, or even R9 ?
And what's the issue exactly ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:EBIZ-Mark
Comment Utility
Sjef, you are of course correct.

I'm getting some info together on that in parallel to this.  As usual nothing taken seriously until we have a problem- Sorry slightly bitter !

You helped me last time mate. November last year I think.  I'll try and find the orginal post.  Basically, we thought the issue was SMTP based, and we found an Access app crashed sending emails, When that PC was rebooted the problem went away. I think we were down for 3 or 4 days ! so we were pretty confident this was the cause.
Anyway, done all that this time. Still the Server service keeps going down.
Day 2 today !
I've renamed and moved the mail.box, but still went down.

I'll post this, then I'll find the previous link and post that.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:EBIZ-Mark
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
Comment Utility
Sheesh, so that issue is back, all of a sudden? Better start fiddling again with the ServerTasks line in notes.ini: leave out the more dangerous ones (replica, amgr, router, smtp) and activate them manually through the server console, e.g. load router. The smtp-task is required to receive smtp mails, not for sending them. Gradually add tasks until the server goes belly-up.

Inspection of the NSD log file might also shed some light on the situation.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
Comment Utility
Would certainly suggest heading to r8.x if you can, so much more you can do frankly and the upgrade process is normally pretty painless.  If you do need to upgrade R7 would suggest just going to 7.0.4 frankly.

But as Sjef says if you tell us the issues you are getting to maybe we can help.  Still have various customers on R7 I am in the process of upgrading to 8.5 or 9.0.

Give me a shout if easier and will see what I can dig out - click on my "dragon-it" user link and "about me" or see http://www.dragon-it.co.uk/.

Steve
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
Comment Utility
Looks like here in the office I have:

Original CD's
6.56, 7.03, 7.04, 8.0, 8.02, 8.5, 8.5.3, 9.0

Install files
7.0.2 FP1, FP2 7.0.3 FP1, 7.0.4

Having just checked though you can still download from Passport agreement site the R7.0.2, R7.0.3 and R7.0.4 versions and on fix central there is the latest fix packs.  On there there is only FP2 for 7.0.3 as presumably you already found:

http://www-933.ibm.com/support/fixcentral/swg/downloadFixes?parent=ibm~Lotus&product=ibm/Lotus/Lotus+Domino&release=7.0.2*&platform=Windows&function=fixId&fixids=DominoServer_702FP2_W32&includeRequisites=1&includeSupersedes=0&downloadMethod=http

Will check customer site tomorrow who is only recently moved from 7.0.2 and 7.0.4 to see if they had an FP3 for 7.0.2.

Frankly though the fixes in 7.0.2.3 will have been in 7.0.3 and 7.0.4 so would just head to those, or ideally later.

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:EBIZ-Mark
Comment Utility
Thanks guys.  Got a lot of interest with regards upgrading to v8, so we might not need to worry about interim FP's.

I'd started looking at sjej's suggestions again. However, a backup problem has been occuring each night for a while, so although its been going on for a couple of weeks, I thought it would be worth spending a minute disabling this.
I stopped all the services and then put Notes back up.  It has now been up for 4 hours.  Obviously this is a better situation than yesterday on the Notes availability front, but not good news on the lack of back-up front !

So I need to now look at that issue.

I'm not complacent that the issue is resolved, but I've obviously got to think positively that it has now been up for much longer than it would stay up before I stopped the backup services.

FYI The backup is Symantec BackupExec v12.5


Mark
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
Comment Utility
Many issues with domino are caused by backup or AV programs holding files open or locking them while they are backed up.

Is that using a Domino aware agent for Backup Exec.

On way out at mo, will look back at other q details later

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:EBIZ-Mark
Comment Utility
Yes, should be using an open file agent and a backup for Domino agent.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
My own R9 server hosted on a VPS server "in the cloud".... sorry I mean "on the internet like it has been for 10 years before cloud idea was invented" started crashing at odd times and wouldn't come back up for a good while then back up fine before it was down again the next morning.

Found the VPS supplier decided to take some backups overnight of all their customer systems I assume despite me disabling these options and using my own planned backups.  These happened to hit certain files that Domino was using, generally it seemed the transaction logging files hence it looked like it was crashing when a mail came in when there was activity.

As a short term measure I disabled transaction logging (which meant losing DAOS termporarily) before stopping them doing this annoying backup activity.

I have seen the same sort of thing with anything that shares Domino files.  I have NONE of these on any Domino directory structure on Windows as all will cause problems at some point:

Anti-virus - exclude all domino directories from AV / spyware etc.
Volume Shadow copy - turn off on domino volumes
Indexing service - make sure turned off and files marked as do not index.
No file level backups unless the server is shut down.

Backups using virtual server level backup normally these days, or an agent only to backup databases through Domino access, backup of non data directory files at file level, and a periodic backup of the whole directory structure with the domino server processes stopped to get a clean backup of everything in a clean state - that along with clustered, or at least replicated databases to one or more other servers and you are covered for most potential issues.

How many server / users is this serving, and is this full Domino licenses therefore or Domino Express?

Bangs drum again... R8.x/R9 ... MUCH nicer, Traveler for your syncing to phones/tablets etc, DAOS to de-duplicate your database storage, ID Vault to keep note of your ID files, Out of the office that works sensibly to name just a handful.

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:EBIZ-Mark
Comment Utility
Dragon and Sjef.   You make a great team.  I can't promise it will happen, but I can promise I will be trying to make it happen. What you ask?  UPGRADE THE NOTES SERVER

I hear you guys.  It must be so frustrating having people like me suggesting I'm taking onboard your suggestions and then finding out later that I haven't !
Trust me, frustration doesn't even come close to how it feels this end of the conversation !
:-)

So,
Plan A - Submit the upgrade request.  
Plan B - Put Notes down, and Submit the upgrade request.....again !

LOL

Too many people working late, for me to test putting the backup services up last night. Will need to have a plan for that during today.

The system is full Domino licences.  Well, when we bought the system they were described as collaboration licences, so officially includes SameTime, but we've never used this.   We have about 60- 70 Notes users presently. Two or Three majorly important databases, and quite a few minor ones.

The Notes services have been up since yesterday.

Well that's all I can update for now.

Thanks

Mark
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
Comment Utility
Hi there ,,,

I strongly agree with the experts on the point of upgrading to LND8.x. However, I just would like to ask if this server is down how do the users on this server work on there emails ?? in orther words , do you have any other working domino servers , a cluster etc.

I just would like to suggest to take them in to consideration in the upgrade process
http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21406047


Best Wishes
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
To give you an idea of the budget you need: about £6000 for servers and 70 licences. See http://www-03.ibm.com/software/products/gb/en/ibmdominoexpress/
My team-mate knows much better about this... ;-)
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
Comment Utility
And for 60-70 users depending upon if your licenses are up to date you are probably best using Domino Express licensing.  

It is quite reasonable pay-per-user and you are allowed to have as many domino servers as you need to host those users.  You are also entitled to use a 2 node cluster, and traveler for your mobiles etc.

Steve
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
Comment Utility
Voilà!
0
 

Author Comment

by:EBIZ-Mark
Comment Utility
OK. Thanks guys.

Frustratingly, the system stayed up after I eventually put the Backup Exec services up again.

Also, the issue with failed backups that we had had has not repeated itself either.

I can't see past the fact that Backup Exec was causing the issue, I just don't know why this appeared to fix itself. We had shutdown and restarted the server several times before manually stopping the services. So..?

We have received quotes for carrying out the suggested upgrade, and the BackupExec should now be covered by our server support contract. ( Not quite signed off yet ).

So , pending a few signatures, I'm hoping that we will be off version 7 soon, and hopefully these random issues will go away.

I'm going to split the points between dragon and sjej, because as I've said before, you're a great double-act. :-)

Thanks again,

Mark
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
Comment Utility
Steeeeeeeeve! Juicy poinks!
0