Solved

How to: Delete zones from Windows Sever 2008 - DNS Server Management?

Posted on 2013-06-25
6
656 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-05
Trying to delete a reverse lookup DNS zone using the command line approach.

dnscmd localhost /zonedelete 0.in-addr.arpa /dsdel

I receive the following error: DNS_ERROR_INVALID_ZONE_TYPE 9611

Am I doing something wrong here?
0
Comment
Question by:cgruber
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Jaihunt
ID: 39273995
Its AD integrated zone or standalone dns? if its a standalone dns remove the /dsdel in the command. /dsdel is for AD integrated zones only.

Note the addition of /dsdel to the command. This is require to remove the zone from AD if it is AD integrated. Otherwise you will receive an error such as DNS_ERROR_INVALID_ZONE_TYPE 9611. If you are working with a non-AD integrated zone then it is fine without /dsdel.

Refer the below

http://jefferyland.wordpress.com/2009/03/18/configuring-dns-zones-in-core/
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgruber
ID: 39274087
Its an AD integrated zone.

I tried both, with and without. No go.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Jaihunt
ID: 39274214
Is this correct format of your reverse zone 0.in-addr.arpa .? Have you tried to delete it directly from dnsmgmt.msc.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cgruber
ID: 39274236
Yes, delete is not an option appearing when right clicking on it.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
ID: 39274413
You are missing some octet.Below is the sample example
C:\>dnscmd /zonedelete 1.168.192.in-addr.arpa /dsdel

You can also connect to ADSIEDIT and delete the reqruired zone.
http://msmvps.com/blogs/acefekay/archive/2009/09/02/using-adsi-edit-to-resolve-conflicting-or-duplicate-ad-integrated-dns-zones.aspx
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
VirastaR earned 500 total points
ID: 39274454
Hi,

According to the Technet -

Delete a Zone

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc816812(v=ws.10).aspx
This is the Syntax

dnscmd <ServerName> /ZoneDelete <ZoneName> [/DsDel] [/f]

<ServerName>
Required. Specifies the DNS host name of the DNS server. You can also type the IP address of the DNS server. To specify the DNS server on the local computer, you can also type a period (.)
 
What i see you are using is the localhost,try the command with the Hostname/Full FQDN

It should work!

Hope that helps :)
0