Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

.url shortcut won't load windows 7

Posted on 2013-06-25
7
Medium Priority
?
611 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-19
Hi All,

I am having an issue on Windows 7 comptuers when creating a new .url shortcut. When launched, IE opens but the page won't load. (IE 8 & IE 9) If i right click the desktop and create a new shortcut and specify the location ( Example: "C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe" www.google.com) it loads fine. The newly created icon is a .lnk file. I have been unable to find a way to get the .url files to load correctly. Has anyone encountered this issue and have a fix?

Thanks in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:nmmcfk
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39274813
0
 

Author Comment

by:nmmcfk
ID: 39275495
Ded9

Thanks for the response. I ran both of the fixes, restarted the pc and still have the exact same issue. Any other ideas? I have been on google for days trying to find solution for this issue.

nmmcfk
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39275578
nmmcfk--
Do you mean .URL shortcut ?  
http://delphi.about.com/od/internetintranet/a/lnk-shortcut.htm

Or any shortcut leading to a webpage?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:nmmcfk
ID: 39275621
jcimarron,

The issue is with a .url shortcut. IE will open but will not load website. I am trying to create a GPO shortcut which are .url shortcuts.

When creating a new internet shortcut from the desktop, it creates a .lnk shortcut which works fine when you specify the program to open the website. (Example: "C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe" www.google.com)  Without the "C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe" it will not work. IE will open but the website will not load.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 1500 total points
ID: 39275689
nmmcfk--
.URL shortcuts are a special breed.  They are not your usual shortcuts to the web.
http://www.fmtz.com/formats/url-file-format/article

http://www.fileinfo.com/extension/url

Try the fix for .url here
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/19449-default-file-type-associations-restore.html

Do you have IE set up as the default browser?  Internet Options|Programs tab?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nmmcfk
ID: 39275851
jcimarron,

Internet explorer is the default browser on my PCs.

I have an application that i am trying to install that is creating this .url icon.

I have 150 windows 7 PCs that i need to install this application on and have to manually create an internet shortcut on each to get it to work. Very time consuming. I have tried the fix you mentioned above with no luck.

I have 150 Windows XP PCs that work perfectly when installing the same application.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39275864
nmmcfk--
Regrets.

Can't you make a shortcut without creating a .url file?
0