Solved

OWA can't open certain .pdf's

Posted on 2013-06-25
20
728 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-25
User running Win7, IE9, Adobe 9.5 has Norton Antivirus new version.  User was able to choose to Open as Web Page for awhile and now is unable to do so.  .pdf comes up with blank pages and when user tries to download it says it couldn't  be downloaded.   Weird thing is that there is 2 .pdf's that came in attached to an email that he can open.   Also noticed that computer does not allow downloading of programs.  When I tried to install Firefox it would only start the download and then say that that couldn't be downloaded.  My troubleshooting so far has been to go from Adobe X to Adobe 9.5,  IE 10 to IE 9.  I have gone thru and tried answers and comments on the other question's for OWA and opening .pdf's.  He is signing in as owner of computer, low on security, trusted site added, default settings in IE.   Do not save encrypted pages to disk" is NOT checked.   User can use Firefox and open the .pdf's no problem but the view is not as user friendly as IE.
0
Comment
Question by:alayne9
  • 10
  • 8
  • 2
20 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39274374
Boot system in safe mode with networking and then try downloading files. If able to download files then uninstall norton .

Can run norton removal tool after uninstalling norton to remove all traces.




Ded9
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39275533
alayne9--
We may need more info, such as any error messages.  
In the meantime read this
http://www.sevenforums.com/browsers-mail/135720-ie9-wont-download-files-2.html

If that does not help, run a Repair Install
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
This should not affect installed programs or personal data, but a backup first never hurts.

I assume you have run a scan for malware with Norton.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alayne9
ID: 39278057
I beleive it has something to do with not being able to download anything.  Error in OWA says unable to download .pdf.  I tried to download firefox and it won't let me under this user name or admin account.   I've checked download file option in IE and that's enabled.  What else what make Windows 7 not allow downloads all of a sudden?  An update?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:alayne9
ID: 39278094
To: Ded9

did what you suggested but still unable to download any programs from site like Adobe Reader download.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alayne9
ID: 39278108
Error message is:

install_reader10_en_chrd_awa_aih.exe couldn't be downloaded.

I'm getting the same error (different file name) in OWA when I try to view file in web option and then try to open or save the .pdf file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alayne9
ID: 39278147
jcimarran:
 I wish the 'Un-check Do not save encrypted pages to disk'  was the issue but I had unchecked it last week and still couldn't download anything.
thanks though.  

It has to be something in Internet Explorer because Firefox I'm able to open .pdf's in OWA and download files.   I wish the display view of OWA was more user friendly than Internet Explorer is I'd have the user use Firefox.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39278431
alayne9--
Run a Repair Install
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
This should not affect installed programs or personal data, but a backup first never hurts
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39278658
Problem might be caused by group policy or corrupted user account.

Try to login as administrator and then try downloading files.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:alayne9
ID: 39278830
Ded9;
I did log in an account I created with admin rights and got the same results of not being able to download anything.  And the same error when opening OWA up and viewing an email with a .pdf attachment.  Received a blank screen and when I right mouse clicked on the .pdf file I received the erro message about it couldn't be downloaded.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39280332
Is this a pc connect to domain or workgroup.

Try connecting to another network (friends wifi )and then download files.




Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:alayne9
ID: 39280902
this is a small business office with a workgroup network.  After loading Chrome from a CD created on another computer I was able to download files using Chrome browser.   It has to be some setting in Internet Explorer that is preventing me from download programs  from ther internet or downloading/opening attachments that are .pdf' files.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39280917
Problem might be caused. proxy settings. Check proxy settings in internet explorer.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:alayne9
ID: 39291110
there is no proxy server or settings
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39292242
Try connecting to another network (3g network )and then download files

Run this command in admin mode and then restart the computer.

secedit /configure /cfg %windir%\inf\defltbase.inf /db defltbase.sdb /verbose




Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:alayne9
ID: 39331161
I actually downloaded (from another computer) Chrome and was able to use OWA and open attachments with that.  A bandaid fix I know but to try something since IE wasn't cooporating no matter what I tried.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39332269
Did u try with another network.


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:alayne9
ID: 39341877
There is no other network to try and connect to
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 39342412
If this is a domian user then thrash (recreate) your server and local profile .

Reboot and login with new user account settings. and check.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:alayne9
ID: 39342676
this is a small office with no server with internet connectivity and shared folder areas.  I created a new account on the computer and got the same results
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 500 total points
ID: 39342710
Can you bypass the router and connect it directly to the network.

If you own a smartphone like android then share the internet connectivity with this system and then try downloading pdf files...make sure you have disconnected the lan cable.


If nothing works then backup data and go for clean install




Ded9
0