Solved

Backup Exec 2012 taking forever to backup SQL 2008 DBs

Posted on 2013-06-25
6
853 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-26
Our SQL database backups have gone from taking < 20 min to complete to several hours. The backup size remains the same, however the transfer rate to our Tandberg tape library has dropped considerably. This is after the backups were failing because of a redundancy check. We since have created a maintenance plan in SQL Management Studio to take care of that issue and also chose to ignore the checks in BE 2012. Now it backs up, but is incredibly slow.

This system is less than 6 months old.

We are a non-profit agency and was able to receive our Backup Exec 2012 software through Tech Soup. Because of this Symantec refuses to support it and will not even sell us support.

Any help will be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:ICantSee
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DyneL
ID: 39274520
Hi - Can you give some more information on the setup?

What version of BE 2012 are you running. SP1 ?

Is the SQL server physical or virtual ? How is the library connected to the backup server?

Is it a full back up or incremental backup or both there is slow? Is it directly to tape or Duplicate from disc ?
 
If you open the Job history can you see any exceptions or errors in there? Are you backing up other servers with same issue on the same backup server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ICantSee
ID: 39274566
It is running SP1a I believe. Live Update was failing so I manually downloaded the newest service pack and installed it. Now when I run Live Update it finds 1 update, SP1a and wants to download and install it. I say O.K., it fails... I don't know. It SHOULD already be SP1a. That's what I downloaded. (BE1798RSP1a_x64bit)

Our SQL Server is a Windows 2 node failover cluster (Hyper-V). It's operating system is Server 2008 R2 Enterprise Edition.

There was a card that came with the Tandberg tape library. I installed it in one of the hardware servers along with the BE 2012 software.

Both backup types are slow now.

Everything was running fine for a month and a half or so. Then I started getting "Database Redundancy Check failed" errors and the job would fail. We created a maintenance plan for the DBs and told BE 2012 to ignore the redundancy check error. Now the backups complete, but take forever. The data transfer rate is pathetic compared to what it used to be.

I am getting a "cannot access writer" error on my Exchange backup.

My data server backups and my SharePoint backups seem to be completing normally.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 39274602
can't comment on the details of your question, but perhaps you would be interested in this.

SQL Server Backup, Integrity Check, and Index and Statistics Maintenance
The SQL Server Maintenance Solution comprises scripts for running backups, integrity checks, and index and statistics maintenance on all editions of Microsoft SQL Server 2005, SQL Server 2008, SQL Server 2008 R2, and SQL Server 2012. The solution is based on stored procedures, the sqlcmd utility, and SQL Server Agent jobs. I designed the solution for the most mission-critical environments, and it is used in many organizations around the world. Numerous SQL Server community experts recommend the SQL Server Maintenance Solution, which has been a Gold and Silver winner in the 2012, 2011, and 2010 SQL Server Magazine Awards. The SQL Server Maintenance Solution is free.
Ola Hallengren
http://ola.hallengren.com/

also refer to
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS-SQL-Server/Q_28163719.html#a39265474 and
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS-SQL-Server/Q_28163719.html#a39265879 (if you do pursue this, do watch Ola's video)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DyneL
ID: 39274609
Generally the Live update for Symantec is bugged - I normally have to download them manually and install as it fails stopping the services.

There is a bunch of hotfixes available try to search on the Symantec support site for issues with SP1a.

First make sure you are using the Symantec Tape drive drivers and not the vendors something  else. Check in device manager for the tape drive.

Afterwards open the job and de-select the databases and save job. Then open it again select the databases and save – Run job. - If that still give issues try add backup to disc folder and create a new job that points to there. Just to verify if the issue is with the connection to server or tape drive. Also plenty of reboots after driver installs etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ICantSee
ID: 39274876
Working on your suggestions.

I reinstalled the Symantec drivers for my tape library and rebooted the server.

I removed the database drives from the backup, saved it, then added them back in, saved and ran a differential. It's been queued for 33 minutes so far. Why does it do that? The correct tape has been loaded into the library drive. Why doesn't it just start writing?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
DyneL earned 500 total points
ID: 39275067
When you make changes that makes the tape library loose connectivity, even for a short period of time my experience tells me it's best to shutdown the BE server and restart the tape device - First when it's 100% ready turn on the server. If it keeps queening I would suggest the above.  Alternatively if you tape drive has a web interface login and see what the status is.
0