[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Looking for a way to export VMWare VM's to a txt or csv file

Posted on 2013-06-25
3
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-25
Hello Everyone,
I was wondering if their is a way to export a list of VM's from a cluster that would include basic info like name, hdd size, number of cpu's and ram and push it to a txt or csv file?

i have the the VMWare PowerCLI installed
0
Comment
Question by:msidnam
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Meir Rivkin
ID: 39274463
Get-VM -VMMServer ''vn-server' | select VMHost, name , Memory, CPUCount , Status | export-csv c:\temp\vm_info.csv -NoTypeInformation 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39274465
But there is really no need to use PowerCLI, you can just Right Click Virtual Machines, in the virtual machines Tab, and select Export List!

and select your header fields to include details you want in the html or csv report!

exportlist
using the vSphere Client!

how about using RV Tools - http://www.robware.net/

it allows you to select a a lot of information, and export to CSV
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:msidnam
ID: 39274525
Thank you. All the times ive been in that area to export system logs, i never once thought export list was for VM's.

Thank you.
0