Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DATAGRIDVIEW SELECTED ROW

Posted on 2013-06-25
4
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-25
Hi All,

I have a datagridview, it has alternatingrows says :

Odd row : Black on White
Even Row : Black on Light Blue
Selected Row : White On Orange

When a row is selected, the color at Odd and Even Row are different.
I want they have the same color on selected, which is White On Orange.

How could I do it ?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:emi_sastra
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 39274563
>When a row is selected, the color at Odd and Even Row are different.

You mean the colour switches odd to even and even to odd? Is that above the selected row or below or both?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Deepak Lakkad
ID: 39274639
Hi

see following example

http://www.dotnetperls.com/datagridview-row-colors-alternating

- Deepak Lakkad
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Deepak Lakkad earned 2000 total points
ID: 39274646
Following link also has good example for setting appearance of DataGridView including Alternate rows:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.windows.forms.datagridview.alternatingrowsdefaultcellstyle.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 39276775
Hi deepaklakkad,

Great.

Thank you very much for your help.
0