?
Solved

Best backup software for a Hyper-V environment

Posted on 2013-06-25
8
Medium Priority
?
829 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
We are currently using a "Not for resale" version of Backup Exec 2012 to backup our VMs to a Tandberg tape library. This version of BE 2012 does not come with tech support nor can tech support be purchased for that version.

We are starting to look for different backup software and would like some recommendations.

I cant see us spending much more than 1200.00 for this program. We are non-profit agency and simply do not have the funds available to go much higher than that.

Any information that you can give will be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:ICantSee
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dheiert earned 504 total points
ID: 39274510
Look at Roxio Retrospect Multiserver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ICantSee
ID: 39274524
I will put it on the short list. Thank you for your response.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:dheiert
dheiert earned 504 total points
ID: 39274531
It is very cheap and works well for us, although we do all backups at the Windows level.  The latest version does have VM capabilities.
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Zephyr ICT
Zephyr ICT earned 249 total points
ID: 39274589
I'll mention http://www.trilead.com/Features/ here, it's not expensive at all and they have a free version you can try out.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 249 total points
ID: 39274598
Also look at Veeam - they are very good.
There is also a free version - just check their site.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:MaximK10
MaximK10 earned 249 total points
ID: 39274780
x2 on Veeam

Veeam Backup Free Edition as no limitation on the number of VMs to be protected and has no expiration date. It does have some limitations.

v7 is coming out soon and will have a lot of new features added. Might be worth looking into - Countdown to v7
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Mike T
Mike T earned 249 total points
ID: 39279847
Hi,

I like Altaro Hyper-v backup. They have a a 30 day trial (Altaro Hyper-V Backup Unlimited Edition) which will switch to the Free Edition automatically after 30 days, keeping you running for free on 2 VMs - forever. If you only have 2 VMs then you're good to go :).

Altaro free trial/2 VM free

Mike
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ICantSee
ID: 39291148
Thank you
0