Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Add extra fields to OWA Account Info editing page

Posted on 2013-06-25
9
Medium Priority
?
551 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-26
With Exchange 2010, In owa, you have a function, where you can edit your own account information.
OWA Account editingIt is only some few fields that are available., but is it possible to add extra fields to the page, such as extensionAttributes or P O Box?

Regards
Kasper K
0
Comment
Question by:Kasper Katzmann
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dheiert
ID: 39274513
My guess is the available fields are coming from A/D.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kasper Katzmann
ID: 39274517
Then where are the rest of the fields?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dheiert
ID: 39274527
Default in A/D?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Kasper Katzmann
ID: 39274540
There are no default fields in AD.
Anyway, is it possible to edit which fields are available in the owa Account Information editing page?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dheiert
ID: 39274550
Of course there are default fields.  You don't have to create them when you create a domain.
As I said, I think the fields you are seeing are canned in A/D and/or Exchange.  You can add custom fields in A/D.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kasper Katzmann
ID: 39274562
Allright, but extensionAttribute1-15 and P O Box are default fields then. Why are they not available?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
David Carr earned 1000 total points
ID: 39274626
You may have to re-enable editing of MyAddressInformation in the Role Assignment policy.  To check if it is currently not set, using the ECP you would go to Manage my organization, Roles and Auditing, then User Roles. Double-click on Default Role Assignment Policy. Make sure MyAddressInformation is checked as well any others you may want the user to update.
Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kasper Katzmann
ID: 39274673
gkrew - That was useful. Unfortunately it seems like owa doesn't use P O Box as an address field and extensionAttributes aren't there either.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39277679
Simple rule with OWA - what you see is what you get. If you don't see it in OWA then it isn't possible to get access to it. You might be able to modify the page yourself, but then that modification would be lost if any updates are applied to the system and would be unsupported by Microsoft.

Simon.
0