Solved

Remote printer

Posted on 2013-06-25
10
251 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-27
Hi,

One of our users is working remotely via RDP.  When he connects to the network, he can use the printer in the office, but he can not use the one at home, only when he disconnect from the network, he can use it.  Is this normal?  thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mcrmg
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 39274542
he is using win 7 X64  thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:E-Z-D
E-Z-D earned 100 total points
ID: 39274551
hello,

when he clicks the icon to start the rdp session (i assume windows mstsc), there's a button 'options', click that, go to local sources tab and uncheck printers. go back to first tab and save this.

the  reason for this is as followed: the printer at home would also make a connection to the remote server to which he connects (you'll see "redirected" next to it). those printers are unable to print.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 39274567
I just spoke to him, my mistake, he is not using RDP, he is using sonicwall's netextender.  

sorry...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Pradeep Dubey
Pradeep Dubey earned 100 total points
ID: 39274585
Check the below settings while taking RDP to the home machine :

Select option "Options" when you start MSTSC
RDP
Then make sure printer is selected for printing :
RDP settings
This is a default settings so uncheck this printer settings while taking RDP other than home machine.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:E-Z-D
ID: 39275004
Hello again,

there should be a similar setting in this program, unfortunately i don't have any experience with that one. please check if there's a setting and let us know.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:carlmd
carlmd earned 300 total points
ID: 39277515
On the Sonciwall, under SSLVPN -> Client Routes, make sure that "Tunnel All Mode" is Disabled. If not it will force all traffic over the VPN connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 39277683
Hi,

We are using SSL-VPN, so I direct all VPN traffic to sonicwall vpn, here is the screenshot , I did have mode disabled.  thanks
Untitled.jpg
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
carlmd earned 300 total points
ID: 39277747
I am assuming that the end user is first connecting the SSLVPN, then using RDP. If this is true, then I would check the RDP setup as in 39274585 above.

Another possibility is the ip address assigned by the SSLVPN (under SSLVPN -> Client Settings), verses what the user has assigned to a lan at home (if any).

For example, if you use 192.168.1.x for the SSLVPN, and the remote user has used the same ip address range for their lan at home, that is the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 39277755
He uses SSLVON connect to shared drive on our server only, and use his own application to open up files, no RDP, he does not have a pc in the office.  (I am sorry that I used the wrong term in the previous posts)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:carlmd
ID: 39277784
Then I would check the ip addresses involved.
0