Solved

Recommendation for best LAN switch solution

Posted on 2013-06-25
4
364 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-27
I need to build up a K-12 education LAN infrastructure and I am looking for some input on the best switch choices.

I have 4 school buildings in my network, all on the same campus but each on a separate subnet. In each building I have the following devices;

Wireless Access Points with PoE gigabit ports
IP Phones with 100M ports
Desktop Computers with Gigabit ports
IP Video cameras with PoE Gigabit ports
IP Printers with 100M Ports

I am considering only using switches with 24 10/100/1000 ports and 2 or 4 modular uplink ports. I would use the same model but with PoE support for the Access Points and IP Cameras

One of the main items I would like to provide is IP based QoS for the IP Phones. We have tried port based VLANs before but users tend to mode their equipment around every summer and often plug the phones into a port that is not part of the IP Phone VLAN and encounter problems.

The IP phones have statically assigned IP addresses so I thought if I could manage QoS based on IP address, it wouldn't matter if they moved their phones.

The IP Phone server is centrally located. in one of the 4 buildings.

What are your recommendations?

Thanks in advance,

Dave
0
Comment
Question by:dcadler
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dec0mpile earned 500 total points
ID: 39274632
I have used Cisco for many years, and I know die hard fans will always tell you that if you want to get anything like this done you should use Cisco. However, after using HP switches I can tell you that’s the brand you should look into. Cisco is extremely expensive (not just to purchase, but support also) and unnecessarily difficultly to manage.  

Here is some info:
http://pro-networking-h17007.external.hp.com/us/en/products/switches/selector/index.aspx

You can do IP based QoS. See this:
http://www.hp.com/rnd/device_help/help/hpwnd/webhelp/ProCurveJ9565A/conf/qualityofservice/qos.htm
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:iammorrison
ID: 39274642
I would look into the Cisco 2960-S series switches, pretty much hits on all of your points. They come in a variety of flavours and can be stack-able if required
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 39276455
I like Extreme Networks and Force 10 Networks (now Dell) both feature and price-wise, both have 100M and GigE ports and PoE ports within their model range. You will need to look at each requirement set and see what model applies. Look also at power consumption... considering current energy costs, some equipment might pay themselves in 1-2 years of operation.
http://www.force10networks.com/
http://www.extremenetworks.com/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dcadler
ID: 39282050
Ended up using the HP 5230-24G and 5230-24G-POE+ switches. Thanks,

Dave
0