Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server 2012 DFS-r and Robo-copy overwriting on 2 File Servers, HELP...

Posted on 2013-06-25
3
Medium Priority
?
992 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-27
We have 2 sites each with its own File Server (Server 2012)
FS1 Site A holds 'Shared' Data (for end user access)
FS2 Site B holds/Hosts 'User', 'Profiles', 'Roaming', and 'TSProfiles' Data

The following Robo-copy script was run on both File Servers to bring both data sets upto date (obviously changing source & destination paths in both for each script)

robocopy "\\dfs1\D$\profiles" "\\dfs2\D$\profiles" /COPYALL /E /MT:127 /ZB /XO /XD dfsrprivate /R:1 /W:1 /Tee /Log:ProfilesFs1toFs2log1.txt

We then set up the following (DFS Mgmt)
FS1 Site A has 2 Replication Groups
'Profiles' (Group) - 'Profiles', 'Roaming', and TSProfiles (Replication Group Members)
'Users' (Group) - 'Users' (Replication Group Member for 'Users')

Replication was kicked off on FS1 to FS2 for the 'Profiles' member of the 'Profiles' group
Once complete Replication was kicked off for 'Roaming', and so on which was replicating 'Profiles' & 'Users' data across to FS2 (which hosts the 'Shared' data.

However, Users have this week reported that both New Files created since last week to this week, and changes made to existing files/data have gone.

New documents created last week are not there today
Modifications made to documents last week are not apparent this week, meaning that the documents have reverted back to their original state before the changes were made.

We made sure that whilst DFS-r went through its initialisation and syncing that all Robo-copy's were disabled so not sure how the data changes last week have been lost this week?

Other things to maybe consider is that we have had VSS running on both File Servers and it also seems that when going through the dfs Event Viewer that there are entries related to FSRM when we know its not a service currently implemented. And we've also had Deduplication running on both servers.

Any advice anyone?
0
Comment
Question by:CTCRM
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:mlongoh
mlongoh earned 450 total points
ID: 39274732
Simplify in order to diagnose.  Disable deduplication.  Also, if I understand correctly, Robocopy is disabled (not running regularly), so it's down to deduplication and replication.

Your robocopy command looks fine by the way.

So leave replication in place and see what disabling deduplication gets you.  And if the problem is still present, disable replication and perform nightly robocopies to get the data replicated) until you can safely confirm that the problem is replication.

Once you think you know the culprit, turn on whatever is not the problem, but run with 1 new thing for a period of time until you are sure that it's not contributing to the issue (so turn deduplication back on, and nothing else and run for awhile before making an additional change, like fine tuning replication and turning it back on).
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Stone earned 1050 total points
ID: 39275089
Did you run a comparison before enabling DFSR on both servers to ensure all the data was the same?

If it wasn't the same, and one server was slightly out of date it would make some sense if when enabling DFSR the primary member was picked as the out of date server as that would replace the files on the other server with the out of date files.

Something else you can do if you haven't already to troubleshoot would be:
1)
Check the robocopy log file to see the final update you have of a said file and then restore that from a backup to verify the contents. If they match what you have already, then the problem lies with the robocopy source/destination.  If it's correct, then you need to check the settings in DFSR.

2)
There are some DFSR logs, but I'm not familiar with what is in them. You may be able to identify what the primary member was at the time of replication:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2009/03/23/understanding-dfsr-debug-logging-part-1-logging-levels-log-format-guid-s.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:CTCRM
ID: 39280894
After 2 days of investigation I found the following.

The 'staging area quota' set for initial replication between FS1 and FS2 was too small (16GB)

Microsoft recommend with Server 2008 R2 and 2012 - Minimum Staging Area - Rules of Thumb
The staging area quota must be as large as the 32 largest files in the replication folder. Bear in mind that the staging folder will make much more use of the staging during the initial replication.

(I run a Powershell script to make these calculations on the source volumes)

After running the script I found that my largest 32 files were hitting around 46GB collectively so our staging area was too small therefore causing 4202 and 424 errors in the Event Logs.

This will then lead onto the creation of 'High Backlogs' for extended periods of time, and untested Pre-seeding procedure, things that happen when data cannot be staged.

I also found that this caused problems creating Conflict Resolution and Deleted Folder issues as a result of a small Staging Area (Quota).

Thanks for your support guys
0