[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Issue with Sql Server failover

Posted on 2013-06-25
4
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-27
Hello,

I have issue with a cluster SQL server removed from fail-over  by mistake

sql
Please advice
0
Comment
Question by:Bahloul
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 39276792
Perhaps it would be good to start with how SQL was removed from the cluster?  Was there a mistake with a command-line command?  Or was SQL removed from the cluster from the SQL installer?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 39276801
Also was it at the SQL Server level? Or the OS level (i.e. the drives don't failover anymore)?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan McCauley earned 1500 total points
ID: 39277207
If you accidentally removed SQL Server, you can just re-add a SQL Server resource to that application by right clicking on the application group "BQDB01dtc" in the left window, selecting "Add Resource" and then "SQL Server". You'll have to configure the last page by adding the SQL Server network and instance names, but it should be pretty straight-forward. You'll have to do the same for the SQL Agent as well.

If you're talking about something more complicated, can you please provide additional detail?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Bahloul
ID: 39281577
Thanks   ryanmccauley :) .
0