Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Oracle 9i Database to a SQL 2008 or higher

Posted on 2013-06-25
4
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-10
I have an old Oracle 9i database that has the data for a legacy ERP system (Pointman/Infor).
The system is on a Windows 2000 server Virtual machine, (Was originally a NT 4.0 Server) and the system was accessed via terminal server, with Hummingbird BI software on the old Terminal Server (Now retired). It is now accessed via Remote Desktop, direct to that server and without the BI Software to pull reports.
My plans are to copy the database to an SQL server (2008 or 2012) machine and use SQL Reporting Services to pull my data reports for my Customer Service people (Who still want and "need" to pull 6 to 12 year old data).
I want to keep the data and tables intact, but I do not really care about keeping the stored procedures (But it would be a plus).

Can SSMA (SQL Server Migration Assistant) for Oracle v5.2 do this for a 9i database?

The plan is to put the database on a clean Virtual Machine, with no other databases on it.
0
Comment
Question by:Moordoom
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:MikeOM_DBA
MikeOM_DBA earned 1000 total points
ID: 39274692
SSMA for Oracle v5.2 is designed to support migration from Oracle 7.3 or later version to all edition of SQL Server 2005, SQL Server 2008, SQL Server 2008 R2, and SQL Server 2012.
:p
0
 

Author Comment

by:Moordoom
ID: 39274712
My next questions would be...

Is the SSMA Oracle Client is installed on the Oracle DB Server and SSMA Extension services are installed on the recipient SQL Server? Or does the Client and  Extension Pack go on both machines?

Should the Oracle DB be dismounted or mounted for the copy/migration?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:MikeOM_DBA
ID: 39276178
Oracle normally is required to be "active" for the migration.

I do suspect (guess) the SSMA is installed just as you said. I have not used it but there was a time (long ago) I looked into it when doing some research on migrating an 10g db to windoze 2005 SQL server.
.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Alpesh Patel earned 1000 total points
ID: 39280709
You can use SSMS for Oracle.

But make sure Install it on system where SQL server and ORacle client are installed.

I have migrated 30GB of data to SQL server with schema manytimes.
0