Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Connecting to remote server ps.outlook.com failed with the following error message : Access is denied

Posted on 2013-06-25
3
Medium Priority
?
3,924 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-25
Good morning,

I did the configure hybrid deployment yesterday in Exchange Admin Center. Today, I would like to modify that deployment. When I click Modify to modify that deployment. I got the access denied. It directed me to this page .pod51044.outlook.com. I was able to do that yesterday. I checked permission in Office 365. I am a global admin. I am also a member of the Organization Management group in Exchange.

I also follow this article but it does not work either

http://help.outlook.com/en-us/140/cc952755.aspx
 

Could you please provide me some hints how to fix it?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:dongocdung
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39274895
Access denied usually points to wrong password/incorrect username. I assume you are sure about the password, but also make sure you use your credentials in the form user@domain.com. Test them using normal PowerShell and the article in your post. If it is still not working, post the full error message.

Also, are you using some proxy?
1
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Zephyr ICT earned 1000 total points
ID: 39274905
Did you try logging in using another UPN?

normal: your_user@your_domain.onmicrosoft.com

other: your_user@your_domain.com

That sometimes works.

The problem is that you need access to change it ... Can you create another admin account and test with that one to see if you can get access?
1
 

Author Comment

by:dongocdung
ID: 39275751
I could not connect it because our domain is not ready. It is in progress. i can connect pod51044.outlook.com from Office 365 after I link to Exchange.
0