Solved

IE10 Issues?

Posted on 2013-06-25
6
526 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-10
We have blocked this, mainly because of IE9 issues last time round.

Anyone know of any issues with IE10?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
> We have blocked this

Blocked what?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jerseysam earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
In my opinion if you have issues with IE9 then DONT move to IE10.

We had same if not more issues when we did.

Major problem was trying to access OWA from outside the network with IE10 back to Exchange 2003.

Genral compatibility issues and problems accessing older sites which use and old code.

I guess maybe get a test machine and install the IE10 update and try, may just be that the sites you need to get to will be fine with IE10.

Its quite subjective i guess.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
IE10...
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
I've had no issues with IE10. Upgraded numerous machines from IE9 to IE10 and have not any problems with IE10. That said, I didn't have many problems with IE9, although its usage in my environment is far less than Firefox (my primary browser) and Chrome (my secondary browser). If you can document exactly what issues you had with IE9, I'd be happy to test IE10 to see if they're still problems. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
Comment Utility
i think from memory the main issue was pop up blocker.
Security possibly.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
Here's the IE10 Pop-up Blocker Settings dialog:
IE10 Pop-up Blocker SettingsI've been running it at Medium and did have some issues with addresses behind the firewall, but those issues went away when I added them to "Allowed sites" (which I redacted in the screenshot for security reasons). Other than that, I've had no problems with the Pop-up Blocker. Regards, Joe
0