Solved

Exchange Migration 2007 to 2010

Posted on 2013-06-25
4
390 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-21
Dear Experts,
Can you please share me the Exchange 2007 to exchange 2010 migration step by step document for preparing and installing the exchange 2010 in SCR Exchange 2007 model.
0
Comment
Question by:Asraf-A
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 39274849
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 39275017
Also you may consider this articles:
- Exchange 2007 to Exchange 2010 Upgrade / Transition / Migration:
         - http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000236.htm
or

- Upgrade from Exchange 2007 to Exchange 2010:
         - https://www.simple-talk.com/sysadmin/exchange/upgrade-from-exchange-2007-to-exchange-2010---part-1/
         - https://www.simple-talk.com/sysadmin/exchange/upgrade-exchange-2003-to-exchange-2010---part-ii/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Asraf-A
ID: 39275054
Dear clonyxlro:-

My scenerio is different, I am going to install the exchange 2010 3 roles (CAS,HUB,MBX)in single server also like wise i have to install in 5 server in one single site.

So my question is shall i install all 3 roles at a same time in mixed mode with exchange 2007. If yes please provide the step-by-step
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stelian Stan earned 500 total points
ID: 39275375
"So my question is shall i install all 3 roles at a same time in mixed mode with exchange 2007." - Yes, for that you can use the Exchange 2010 Deployment Assistant: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/exdeploy2010/default%28EXCHG.150%29.aspx#Home

Steps for decommissioning Exchange 2007: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_27921496.html

Also some more links: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_27809759.html
0