Solved

Digital sign-in process

Posted on 2013-06-25
8
323 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-03
My boss is unhappy with the current, clunky sign-in process we have which is the traditional sign-in book.  He would like to see a digital system set up at our reception desk with populated fields, such as staff someone might come to see, companies that frequently visit and auto-entry of dates/times, etc.  We could perhaps implement something with one of our RIM Playbooks or perhaps purchase something like a tablet, I see that being easier to sign on than a touchscreen.  If we could also combine it with a Visitor Welcome sign/board then he would truly be impressed.

I'm not sure if there are dedicated systems for this but my searching so far has only come up with creating visitor badges or school-type systems.  I would like to find something more business oriented that would allow for spontaneous visits rather than planned visitors we would know and log and give clearances to ahead of time.  We could use InfoPath and/or SharePoint or even something based off Office as long as we can pre-populate and automate some fields and allow a signature if possible.

If anyone knows of any digital systems I can research or has ideas of how to implement something it would be greatly appreciated!!
0
Comment
Question by:HSI_guelph
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:clayfox
clayfox earned 250 total points
ID: 39275122
We had a security system, which could have badges or codes for access.

we setup a database table for the visitor logs then notified whom they wanted to see or gave them a temporary code for access and logged who had it at that time.

we just setup a windows terminal as a kiosk so that people could log themselves in.

The database could be a list in SP and you could have users linked in and other things.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HSI_guelph
ID: 39275465
That sounds a bit more intense than what we need since visitors won't have access to areas, as in being able to let themselves into locked spaces.  We do have a security access in place such as door codes and locked secure rooms as well as procedures in place for controlled goods.  So being able to track visitors would be a useful feature.  

When we have a visitor now they go to reception, sign into our guest book and the person they are here to see comes down to see them and escorts them to a meeting room or space.  Then they need to sign out when they are finished.  We are also supposed to notify the front desk when we are expecting people before they are allowed in the office but I am not sure how well people keep up with that process.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:clayfox
ID: 39275631
We did similar.

so visitor comes up to kiosk, selects arriving button, enters first, last name, and company.
they then search user list and select employee contact.
hit button and time stamp is saved and email goes to selected user and maybe reception group.  This could all be done with an InfoPath form and SharePoint.
selects departing button which they enter info, looks up record from entry and updates with time stamp they left.

you could require them to have a reservation but would need a workflow to handle if they were not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HSI_guelph
ID: 39279052
My boss has forwarded me this link V-Log but we only have one receptionist and when she's not in then we have no one to cover her though we have some staff who can answer the door but then we would need multiple stations and it seems that the logging in process would be done by our staff entirely.  Perhaps that is normal for businesses, but I thought that maybe there was a legal reason to have visitors sign in themselves.  He also wants it tied to a welcome system, such as a board that lights up and welcomes whoever they are expecting.  I think I might be overthinking things, lol.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:clayfox
ID: 39279072
Those are cool ideas but you need to manage the needs and the wants, at least for version one.

If you go down the "reservation" path, then it should be employee/user's responsibility to enroll the person.  So on the initial screen it would display the people whom are expected that day that have not checked in as pretty as you want. Some places do not want visitors aware of other visitors / competitors etc.  You could limit the display by time or something to.

Easy to have a printer which would print a custom badge label. Could select their reservation, possibly edit it to make sure it is accurate, and then a badge prints.

Could use barcodes and have them just scan the badge when they check in or return to check out.  This would also work with "regular" guests like janitorial, water vendor, etc who have a standing reservation and just scan in and out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HSI_guelph
ID: 39279104
Now see this is what I envisioned e-Visitor Book Too much media stuff such as web cam and audio/video recording but very interesting.
 This is another interesting option SignInMate but I'm not sure just how hi-tech we should go being a small business.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
viki2000 earned 250 total points
ID: 39291900
Maybe is not your case, but in big factories or big companies with many employers, each one has a RFID card or a small ID device. I use to have one for several years. The system may be implemented also with bar-codes and scanners, but nowadays is better with RFID.
The entry door is blocked and only using the ID you may entry. The software behind the system makes nice tables with the in/out time for each individual.
That's for internal. If you have visitors, then you need somebody to entry their names in the system before they use the access cards.
A nice system would be with 2-3 video cameras which have behind face recognition software and able to work also in the dark.
Then you need to entry the ID for each face only once.
There are only some ideas. I guess you need something not very expensive and more simple...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HSI_guelph
ID: 39297636
I think my boss is leaning towards the signin mate for the iPad.  Now we just need to clarify our security requirements for our audits and see if digital signatures/initials qualify.
0