Solved

Virtual Machine willnot power down

Posted on 2013-06-25
16
630 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-03
We recently had a power issue that brought down our ESX server and the vCenter server.  After power was restored and the servers were powered up we noticed that three was a server that appeared to be powered on but they were not accessible.  We tried to shut the virtual machine down but received the following error:

The attempted operation cannot be preformed in the current state(Powered Off).  The virtual machine is green and appears to be on.
0
Comment
Question by:NytroZ
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 121
ID: 39274907
1. Restart the vCenter Server service on the vCenter Server.

2. Restart the Network Management Agents on the console of the Host ESX Server.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 39274936
Hi,

These type of errors when you did not properly shutdown the server. There's this VMWare KB article addressing this type of situations. Please read it thoroughly:
Powering off an unresponsive virtual machine on an ESX host (1004340)

Cheers,
K.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep Dubey
ID: 39274938
Go to the ESX service console and restart the VC management agent by typing below command :

service mgmt-vmware restart


This command used when :

1) Cannot connect ESX/ESXi to VirtualCenter / vCenter Server
2) Cannot connect directly to the ESX/ESXi host from the VMware Infrastructure Client / vSphere Client
3) You cannot stop or start a virtual machine
4) A virtual machine is shown as running in vCenter Server when it is not
vCenter Server shows the error:

Virtual machine creation may fail because agent is unable to retrieve VM creation options from the host


See the below link for more information :
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1003490
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:NytroZ
ID: 39274979
does the command do the same thing as? :

Restart the Network Management Agents on the console of the Host ESX Server
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 39274985
Are you ESXi or ESX ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NytroZ
ID: 39275048
ESXi
0
 

Author Comment

by:NytroZ
ID: 39275051
I tried to restart the network management agent and restart the service but I still cannot power down the vm
0
 

Author Comment

by:NytroZ
ID: 39275056
ESXi 5.1
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep Dubey
ID: 39275082
Given article is applies to ESX/ESXi 3.x, 4.x, and 5.x.

Did you restarted vpxa as well? below command given in the article

service vmware-vpxa restart
0
 
LVL 121

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 39275085
if using ESXi, Restart Network Management Agents at the CONSOLE.

restart vCenter Server Service.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep Dubey
ID: 39275092
Also make sure in all VMs system setting is not set to start and stop automatically with the system.

Screenshot is given below :ESXi setting
0
 

Author Comment

by:NytroZ
ID: 39275193
I have tried Hanccocka suggestion twice now and still cannot shut down the vm.  Ive also tried to shut it down from the client outside of vCenter with no luck.  Is there something else I can try?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 39275213
Hope you are running ESXi 5.1

SSH to the ESXi host and execute the following command to find the list of VMs

vim-cmd vmsvc/getallvms
This will show you all the VMs that are registered to this host.

Identify the VMID of the VM and use the following command to power off the VM
vim-cmd vmsvc/power.off VMID
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 39275224
Restart the Host Server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NytroZ
ID: 39275272
I just checked....it is ESXi 5.0
0
 

Author Comment

by:NytroZ
ID: 39275278
I will try to restart host server later on when I get an opportunity. Thanks
0