[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

HTML Table Alternative

Posted on 2013-06-25
9
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-28
I'm trying to (1) keep up with the latest/greatest ways and (2) create a table like section on a page with 4 sections.

The 4 sections will contain dashboard type info.

Is an HTML table the best way?  Or is there an alternative and sample code?
0
Comment
Question by:patriotpacer
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Jagadishwor Dulal earned 2000 total points
ID: 39274933
If you are working for the tabular data better to use table.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39274942
Without any clue about the data, layout or funtionality of the page, the only answer I can give is NO + YES + MAYBE = there are somewher betwen 0 and 1,000 possible solutions.

Would you like to provide enough information to narrow it down; post a link; give us a look at your code to this point?

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:patriotpacer
ID: 39274960
I don't have any code at this point.  I want to know what I'm doing BEFORE i start.

I want to have a square, cut in to 4 sections, no borders.  In those sections will contain graphs and scrolling DIVs with report like data.

Data within the 4 sections will change based on selections.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Closing Comment

by:patriotpacer
ID: 39274989
Simple approach probably the best.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39275010
Well you don't really have much for requirements, but from the sound of it you should be using floats to contain things like that.  A table will just get in the way.

You are basically doing things backward.  If you have not done a design or even the basic structural coding then you are way ahead of yourself looking at detailed structure and presentation; and we are not going to take on the whole thing for you.

Get started with the basic design layout, and then we can help you with the code as you add the features you need. There are hundreds of ways to do what you want, and if you are not going to commit to a design, and do some coding; then I suggest you look at the thousands of templates available on the web, and just plug in to a borrowed design.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:patriotpacer
ID: 39275034
>>There are hundreds of ways to do what you want

Exactly.  That's why I asked for advice before I started.  Last thing I want to do is find out there was a better, more efficient way of doing it.

FYI...this isn't a question where I post code and you look at it and correct it.  This is a question of what direction might be a good route.   Preliminary, planning.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 39275339
A table is not the right solution. It sounds from your posts that you are using the tables for layout which is not considered correct.

If you have data that is represented in rows and columns then use a table - otherwise don't.

In terms of laying out your dashboard - use floated div's.
0
 

Author Comment

by:patriotpacer
ID: 39275354
julianH - thanks!
0