Solved

Fujitsu 5110c

Posted on 2013-06-25
9
450 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-25
Stupid but urgent question. I have a couple of machine here that need to share the scanner. It is reported to be a workgroup scanner so all well and good. Problem is that there is not a  sharing option setting for the device on the machine it is plugged into ( XP SP3) What am i missing ?
0
Comment
Question by:oldtighthead
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 233 total points
ID: 39275025
Normally scanners aren't shared via the attached PC, but rather via the scanner itself and it's builtin NIC. Often when you scan a document on the scanner you can select to safe it as a pdf on a network share, and sometimes that is what is meant with workgroup scanner, and sometimes there is a utility you have to install on each PC (downloadable from the manufacturer's site, or on it's installation CD) which you can use to scan with.

So you will need to check the scanner's manual, and if it isn't connected via the LAN interface, connect it directly to the LAN, to get those functions available.
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 267 total points
ID: 39275066
"Workgroup", "Departmental", and "Production" are names that Fujitsu uses to categorize the speed and duty cycle of their scanners:

http://www.fujitsu.com/us/services/computing/peripherals/scanners/workgroup/
http://www.fujitsu.com/us/services/computing/peripherals/scanners/departmental/
http://www.fujitsu.com/us/services/computing/peripherals/scanners/production/

They are all intended to be connected to a single scanning workstation. In other words, "Workgroup" does not mean workgroup in the sense that you are thinking, such as the way a workgroup printer would be shared. The only scanners that are shared in this way are what Fujitsu calls "Network" scanners:

http://www.fujitsu.com/us/services/computing/peripherals/scanners/network/

So, you're not missing anything...just a terminology issue. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:oldtighthead
ID: 39275188
Thanks Joe and Rindi, tis a right pain then this usb scanner, it lacks the ability to "network" via a lan as the bigger better units do and cannot be shared it seems via Windows. I;'ve looked on the fujitsu website and their super scanner software with remote control etc etc doesn't cover this unit. I've tried a belkin usb switch but it doesn't have a windows 7 driver for one of the machines. So stuck at present.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 267 total points
ID: 39275237
Take a look at RemoteScan
http://www.remote-scan.com/

I have been using it for many years to share both SCSI and USB scanners across a LAN...I bought it many years ago as just RemoteScan...they now seem to have more products and are calling the one I mean RemoteScan for LAN. The only requirement is that the scanner must have a TWAIN driver, and the Fujitsu fi-5110C does...check the entry in this table:
http://www.fujitsu.com/us/services/computing/peripherals/scanners/support/downloads/twain/

This should get you un-stuck. :)   Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:oldtighthead
ID: 39275314
Thanks i saw that too, $178 bit loathed to fork out that much.
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 267 total points
ID: 39275379
Wow! I guess the price skyrocketed after the acquisition by Dell. I paid $39 for it in 2005!
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 233 total points
ID: 39275538
Replace the scanner with an MFP type printer with built-in LAN. Those aren't very expensive, and they will be able to scan via the LAN. A dedicated scanner is usually more expensive when compared...
0
 

Author Comment

by:oldtighthead
ID: 39276709
My client, albeit a friend is now considering the costs involved, the annoying thing is the fujitsu is a very fast and capable scanner. Any cheap alternative won't get close to it;s performance.

Thanks guys i'll close the question
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39276746
Hi oldtighthead,

Yes, it is a very fast and capable scanner, named a "Product of the Year" in 2005. But it's getting long in the tooth (was released in May 2004), so perhaps, as rindi suggested, it's time to replace it. One concern in doing that is your comment that this is an "urgent question", so I have the sense that you're looking for an immediate solution...downloading a piece of software is. However, if "urgent" isn't quite so literal, then an option is to take the time to review the current crop of scanners (and multifunction/all-in-one devices), find one that meets your client/friend's requirements, purchase it, install it, and train the users on it. As rindi mentioned, there are some excellent, reasonably priced multifunction devices. I have numerous Brother MFCs, including their highest-end MFC-9970CDW:
http://www.brother-usa.com/MFC/ModelDetail/4/MFC9970CDW/

Although the list price is $700, street price is in the $500-550 range (currently $528 at Amazon):
http://www.amazon.com/Brother-MFC-9970CDW-Wireless-Networking-Duplex/dp/B004GXAY9E/

It does not need to be connected to a computer...it can be connected directly to the network, both wired and wirelessly, making it easy to be shared by all of the users. If that's too much machine for your client/friend, here are links to all of the Brother MFCs (color lasers and B&W lasers...don't even consider the inkjets):

http://www.brother-usa.com/MFC/Color_Laser_Multifunction/
http://www.brother-usa.com/MFC/BW_Monochrome_Laser_Multifunction/

Like the high-end MFC-9970CDW, many of these devices have network connectivity...some wired only, others both wired and wireless.

If your client/friend doesn't like the idea of a multifunction/all-in-one device, then take a look at network attached scanners. Or invest $178 in RemoteScan and keep running the fi-5110C until it dies...could be a long time from now! :)   And by then, the $178 will look like money well spent. Regards, Joe
0