Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Create Unique Reference on SQL Column

Posted on 2013-06-25
3
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-25
Hi Guys

I have a Table called Person.

In Person I have  a column called UniqueRef.

The UniqueRef will start with LA00000001.

I need to create a sequential number.

So the next ref will be LA00000002 etc.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Shezad Ahmed
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 39275015
Why dont you create an identity column and display the column like this 'LA00000001'
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
dsacker earned 2000 total points
ID: 39275043
Is this SQL Server? If so, here is a little test table that may demonstrate a solution:

DECLARE @TempList TABLE (
    Seq         int         NOT NULL IDENTITY (1, 1),
    UniqueRef   AS
        CONVERT(varchar(10), 'LA' +
        RIGHT('00000000' + CONVERT(varchar(8), Seq), 8)),
    Nbr varchar(3) NOT NULL )

DECLARE @Nbr        varchar(3)
SET @Nbr     = '115'

WHILE @Nbr < '178'
BEGIN
    INSERT INTO @TempList (Nbr) VALUES (@Nbr)
    SET @Nbr = CONVERT(varchar(3), CONVERT(smallint, @Nbr) + 1)
END

SELECT * FROM @TempList

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Brian Crowe
ID: 39275108
Is this column the primary key? if so then go with anees's suggestion above and make it an identity column and just format the value as needed with something like:

   'LA' + RIGHT('00000000' + UniqueRef, 8)

If this is not the case then I would just include the logic for determine the value of UniqueRef in the procedure that should be handling your insertions in that table.
0