Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Message Delivery Reports

Posted on 2013-06-25
5
Medium Priority
?
827 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-25
I need to see all of the messages sent to a specific user going back several months. The Message Delivery Reports only go back two weeks. Is there a way to go back further than two weeks? Is there a way to search by date range?
0
Comment
Question by:Perfishent
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39275412
By default, the maximum size for the whole message tracking log directory is 250 MB. Circular logging deletes the oldest message tracking log files when either a message tracking log file reaches its specified maximum age, or the message tracking log directory reaches its specified maximum size.

By default, the maximum age for any message tracking log file is 30 days. Circular logging deletes the oldest message tracking log files if the message tracking log directory reaches its specified maximum size or a message tracking log file reaches its specified maximum age.

So i hope you got answer why you can not view old reports

Please refer below link

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997984%28v=exchg.141%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
zackmccracken earned 1500 total points
ID: 39275441
I suppose you need to check the settings on the server if it corresponds with the two weeks
try using (in exchange shell)

Get-MailboxServer <yourservername> | fl messagetracking*

you should look for the messagetrackinglogmaxage value, as far as i know it should be 30days default

to change this value use:

Set-MailboxServer <yourservername> -MessageTrackingLogMaxAge <dd.hh:mm:ss>
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39275673
Answer to this question is not possible without log backup. If you have tracking log backup for that month, you can parse it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Perfishent
ID: 39275674
Using the Get-MailboxServer <yourservername> | fl messagetracking* command, I was able to look up the settings for message tracking. It is set to 30 days and 1000 MB maximum.

I'm still not sure why the delivery report is limited to the last two weeks. I did not see a way to expand it to the last 30 days.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39275871
is circular logging is enabled?
0