Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Print PDF image in report

Posted on 2013-06-25
5
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-27
I was looking at this a couple of years ago and got nowhere. I wondered if anything has changed since then....

I'm using access 2007 and I need to print PDF images in a report. The web browser control works very well for viewing PDF's on a Form, but I just get a white page when I try to do the same on a report.

Has this behaviour changed in more recent versions of access?
0
Comment
Question by:TownTalk
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 39277317
Have you tried to install free CutePDF?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TownTalk
ID: 39277344
We dont want to print PDF's. We want to print Access reports with a PDF embedded in them. ie we want database information and a PDF graphic on the same page. At the moment we are using .bmp, jpeg and .wmf, but these dont always print with sufficient detail on an Access report.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 39279340
I have not found a good way to print a PDF in an Access report. One of the proglems is that a PDF is the same size as the paper. This causes margin issues in an  Access report

I have seen this question ask in SQL Server Reporting Services forums and other report writer forums and no one has a solution.  It does not appear possible.

One solution was to convert the PDF to a different format that can be inserted.

Working directly with the image file is probably your best option. That is what I do.

Might try a better image control.

See:
http://www.ammara.com/
http://access.bukrek.net/
0
 

Author Comment

by:TownTalk
ID: 39280537
Thanks for that. Our images are produced by our Art Department in Adobe Illustrator. They can export them to whatever format we want.

Typically, we would have half a page of data, in our Access job cards, with an image on the lower half of the page. Like I said above, there sometimes appears to be a loss of fidelity in image when using the other image formats, But when the image is exported to a .PDF and that is then printed, the image is always crisp.

I'll give our Art Dept the bad news.Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 21
ID: 39282979
I find that Access 2010 handles images a better. It will even handle PNG files with a transparent background.

As a test, you could install the free Access 2010 Runtime on a machine and run your Access 2007 database.  I am curious to see 2010 it prints the images in a higher fidelity.
0