Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Thunderbird Email. Switch from local Postfix server to GoDaddy server.  Old mailbox is still getting email.

Posted on 2013-06-25
7
Medium Priority
?
839 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-20
We were using a Linux PostFix email server for an internal mail server.  It had been working fine but recently started acting weird when we were trying to connect with some iPhones.  Sometimes they would work and other times it would say server unavailable.  Tried multiple things to fix with no solution.  We finally decided to switch off the PostFix server and go to GoDaddy.  All of the users use Thunderbird for the email client.  On each machine a new account was created to attach to the GoDaddy email.  The old account was left so the user could still access old emails if necessary.  The problem is the old inbox still gets email from all the local users.  That I can find, there is no way to disable this account while still giving them access to their old email.  I tried changing the account settings on the old email account to point to a server that did not exist.  Strangely, when you sent an email using the new GoDaddy account, Thuderbird wanted to save the sent mail in the old accounts sent mail folder.  This even happened when the GoDaddy account was set to the default account.  I am looking for a way to get the system to understand that the new GoDaddy account is the primary default account and not to use the old account for anything.  Does anyone have any ideas how this can be accomplished.  Any help is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:kwh3856
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 39275256
You have to go into your Postfix configuration and remove your domain name as having local delivery and restart Postfix.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwh3856
ID: 39275281
What option should I change?
PostFix.jpg
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Jan Springer
Jan Springer earned 2000 total points
ID: 39275350
I am not familiar with Webmin.  You need to change the "mydestination" variable in /etc/postfix/main.cf
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 39277090
Try deleting the old SMTP [Postfix IP] on the local PC of the user in Thunderbird. Then create a new SMTP that points to GoDaddy.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 39277938
If that's all that the author does, then local mail is going to be missed.  S/he needs mail from local clients to be delivered to the correct MX destination.  And that's only going to happen if a different outbound SMTP server is used or the current local server is properly updated to not accept mail for that domain.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 39278095
I actually thought they want to move away from local Postfix.

....:)
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Jan Springer earned 2000 total points
ID: 39278413
They have changed their MX record to point to a non-local server.

If the local users relay mail through the local server and the local server is configured to accept delivery for users of the local domain then mail will not get delivered to the new MX.

That's how MTAs work.
0