Solved

Importing a GPO

Posted on 2013-06-25
5
114 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-09
Can someone tell me how to import a GPO? I tried following these instructions:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc779123(v=ws.10).aspx

But I dont see an option for the "import settings wizard"

I am on a Windows 2008 server.
0
Comment
Question by:Thomas N
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ThinkPaper
ID: 39275154
What do you mean you don't see the "Import Settings Wizard"? How far do you get? Can you screenshot what you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thomas N
ID: 39275204
To import settings from a Group Policy object
-In the Group Policy Management Console (GPMC) console tree, expand the Group Policy Objects node in the forest and domain containing the Group Policy object (GPO) to import settings.
-Right-click the GPO and click Import Settings .
-Follow the instructions in the Import Settings Wizard .

These are the instructions but when I right click the GPO there is no import settings.
gpo.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thomas N
ID: 39275209
I am a domain admin so I have the permissions
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeshdubey earned 500 total points
ID: 39275274
You need to go to Group policy object container and in GPO template you will get import setting.

Back Up, Restore, Import, and Copy Group Policy Objects
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754760.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thomas N
ID: 39276251
Thanks Sand,
  I need to import some IE settings. Would you use it as a user policy or computer policy?
0

Join & Write a Comment

You might have come across a situation when you have Exchange 2013 server in two different sites (Production and DR). After adding the Database copy in ECP console it displays Database copy status unknown for the DR exchange server. Issue is strange…
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to configure their installation of BackupExec 2012 to use network shared disk space. Verify that the path to the shared storage is valid and that data can be written to that location:…
This tutorial will walk an individual through setting the global and backup job media overwrite and protection periods in Backup Exec 2012. Log onto the Backup Exec Central Administration Server. Examine the services. If all or most of them are stop…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

16 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now