Solved

HP Laserjet won't print in the user account

Posted on 2013-06-25
8
622 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-08
We use an HP LaserJet 1300 with a PCL six driver on one of our service desks. The printer uses a USB cable and is shared by two computers. Both PCs run win xp, service pack 3. One of the computers works fine but the other computer will only print when on the administrative side. Our users on this computer were set up with a user account with limited privileges. Yesterday they started having problems printing to the LaserJet. When they try to print, a printer's property box/dialogue comes up with a message "... Printer properties cannot be displayed. The print spooler service is not running." While still on the user account I look at administrative tools in the control panel, and look at the print spooler service, and try to stop and restart the service, a dialog comes up that says: "could not stop the print spooler service on local computer - error 5: access is denied". Once again, the printer functions perfectly when running the account as an administrator, but as soon as you switch the user back to the local user account, the printer refuses to work. Any help would be appreciated and points awarded. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mzimerman
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:M Roe
Comment Utility
Login as Admin


1-Stop Print Spooler service
2- Go to C:\Windows\System32\spool\PRINTERS and delete all files
Make sure you have hidden files showing also
3-Start Print Spooler service again

Try to print an user
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
Comment Utility
Right-click the printer when logged in as admin. Go to properties. Security.

Add the users  or everyone group with full control
0
 

Author Comment

by:mzimerman
Comment Utility
I logged in as admin, stopped the print spooler, went to the printers folder in Windows-system 32 and there were no files there, hidden or otherwise. Still not working.

I logged in as admin, right-click the printer, managed to invoke the securities tab, the everyone user permissions, print is checked as allow but the entire section is grayed out and I cannot change anything.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
can you make another user account to test it?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:eerwalters
Comment Utility
I would recommend not using normal Windows printer sharing.
I am assuming that you are sharing with a another Windows 7 machine, but if not let me know and I'll update the instructions.

There will be 4 basic steps to resolve the issue
    1- Setup the printer(s) on the Windows 7 PC
    2- Install LPD print service on the Windows 7 PC hosting the printer(s)
    3- Install LPR port monitor on the workstation(s) from which you want to print
    4- Setup a Windows printer on the same workstation from step 3, but use LPR printing.


Step 1 - Setup the printer(s) on the Windows 7 workstation
         Note: Sharing the printer(s) is not necessary during the setup process

Step 2 - Enable LPD on a Windows 7 PC hosting the printer(s) (This will allow you to have another way to get the jobs into the print queues)
    a- GoTo Start and type appwiz.cpl in the search box and hit Enter
    b- Click on Turn Windows features on and off in the left pane
    c- Click the + sign next to Print and Document Services
    d- Enable the feature for LPD Print Service
    e- Click OK
    f- You may be prompted to Restart

Step 3 - Enable LPR on the other Windows 7 workstation(s) that will need to print
    a- GoTo Start and type appwiz.cpl in the search box and hit Enter
    b- Click on Turn Windows features on and off in the left pane
    c- Click the + sign next to Print and Document Services
    d- Enable the feature for LPR Port Monitor
    e- Click OK
    f- You may be prompted to Restart

Step 4 - Setup a printer to use LPR on the same Windows 7 workstation(s) from Step 3
    a- GoTo Start | Devices and Printers
    b- Add a Printer
    c- Add a Local Printer
    d- Select Create a new Port
    e- Select LPR Port from the drop down menu
    f- Click Next
    g- In the top field ("Name or address of server providing LPD"), enter the DNS name OR the TCP/IP address of the Windows 7 workstation that hosts the printer(s)  
    h- In the bottom field ("Name of printer or print queue on that server"), enter the name of the desired Windows printer from the PC hosting the printer(s)
    i- Click OK
    j- Continue onward with a normal Windows printer setup by picking the desired print driver and naming the printer until finished
    k- Open the newly created printer's properties
    l- GoTo the Ports tab
    m- Uncheck Enable Bidirectional support if it's enabled
    n- Click Apply
    o- Click on the General tab
    p- Send a test page
    q- Click OK to close
 

Notes:
    1- This methodology will allow the desired Windows workstation(s) to print to the printer(s) on the Windows 7 PC without having to modify the permissions or use a workgroup.
    2- LPR uses 11 ports by default so if a sending workstation needs to send more than 11 print jobs within a minute or two, let me know and I can explain how to increase the # of available ports. Without the change there would be a delay on the 12th print job of a couple minutes, but it would still print.  I only mention this because if you need to print lots of small jobs in a short period of time, it will be necessary.  I have found that this is not necessary for 97% of all of the workstations that I have encountered.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mzimerman
Comment Utility
The 2 computers run win xp sp3
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
can you make another user accound to test?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
eerwalters earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Changed instructions for XP to XP printing.

There will be 4 basic steps to resolve the issue
    1- Setup the printer(s) on the Windows XP PC
    2- Install LPD print service on the Windows XP PC hosting the printer(s)
    3- Install LPR port monitor on the workstation(s) from which you want to print
    4- Setup a Windows printer on the same workstation from step 3, but use LPR printing.


Step 1 - Setup the printer(s) on the Windows XP PC that will host the printer
         Notes: a- Sharing the printer(s) is not necessary during the setup process
            b- I assume that the printer is already installed and working

Step 2 - Enable LPD on the Windows XP PC that will host the printer (This will allow you to have another way to get the job into the print queue)
    a- GoTo Start, Click on Run
    b- Type appwiz.cpl in the "Open" box and hit Enter
    c- Click on Add/Remove Windows Components in the left pane
    d- Highlight Other Network File and Print Services & Click on Details
    e- Check the box next to Print Services for UNIX
    f- Click on OK
    g- Click on Next
    h- Click on Finish
    i- GoTo Start, Click on Run
    j- Type services.msc in the "Open" box and hit Enter
    k- Start the TCP/IP Print Server service

Step 3 - Enable LPR on any Windows XP PC that will want to print to the new LPD hosted printer
    a- GoTo Start and type appwiz.cpl in the search box and hit Enter
    b- Click on Add/Remove Windows Components in the left pane
    c- Click on Other Network File and Print Services
    d- Click on Details
    e- Enable Print Services for UNIX
    f- Click on OK
    g- Click on Next
    h- Click on Finish
    i- Close the Add/Remove Programs window

Step 4 - Setup a printer to use LPR on a Windows XP PC (same PC from Step 3)
    a- GoTo Start | Settings | Printers and Faxes
    b- Add Printer
    c- Click Next
    d- Select Local printer (Uncheck Automatically detect and install, if checked)
    e- Click Next
    f- Select Create a new Port
    g- Select LPR Port from the drop down menu
    h- Click Next
    i- In the top field (Name or address of server providing LPD), enter the DNS name OR the TCP/IP address of the Windows XP PC hosting the printer
    j- In the bottom field (Name of printer or print queue on that server), enter the name of the desired Windows printer on the Windows XP PC hosting the printer
    k- Click OK
    l- Continue onward with a normal Windows printer setup by picking the desired print driver and naming the printer until finished  
    m- Open the newly created printer's properties
    n- GoTo the Ports tab
    o- Uncheck Enable Bidirectional support if it's enabled
    p- Click Apply
    q- GoTo the General tab and send a test print
    r- Click OK to close
 

Notes:
    1- This methodology will allow the desired Windows workstation(s) to print to the printer(s) on the Windows XP PC without having to modify the permissions or use a workgroup.
    2- LPR uses 11 ports by default so if a sending workstation needs to send more than 11 print jobs within a minute or two, let me know and I can explain how to increase the # of available ports. Without the change there would be a delay on the 12th print job of a couple minutes, but it would still print.  I only mention this because if you need to print lots of small jobs in a short period of time, it will be necessary.  I have found that this is not necessary for 97% of all of the workstations that I have encountered.
0