[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 8 does nothing after password is entered

Posted on 2013-06-25
5
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-28
I have a new HP G6 laptop g6-2292nr.  When I received the machine I entered in all questions during the initial boot up.  Now when I'm at the login screen I enter my password and the spinning circles just keep on spinning.  I've left the machine on for over 24 hours with no resolve.  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:1namyln
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nodemaster
ID: 39275208
This may not sound helpful, but I give you my word that I am not trying to be sarcastic. Consider downgrading to Windows 7. I have successfully downgraded from Windows 8 to Windows 7 on HP, Dell, and Toshiba laptops after the end-user was told it was not possible. The fact that the laptop manufacturer may not be willing to support Windows 7 simply means that we'll have to find your drivers manually. It also will not void any hardware support.

If you decide to give it a try, we will be here to guide you through the process.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 39275222
Does is start in safe mode and log in ok?

Are you able to do system restore from safe mode?

Failing that maybe looking at recovery partition.

If you can log in under safe mode are you able to set up a new user account and log in with that?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 39275233
I've pressed F8 just after the HP screen and it won't access safe mode.  Will try a system restore from the ESC menu at bootup.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jerseysam earned 2000 total points
ID: 39275238
Otherwise you are looking at system recovery or startup repair etc but if you cant get in to safe mode and not system restore then may need a rebuild.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 39285308
I was able to restore using the esc key menu.  This repaired the problem.  Thanks for your efforts.
0