Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Infocus overhead projector

Posted on 2013-06-25
3
Medium Priority
?
531 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
My OS is win 7 prof 64 bit and I borrowed the above projector for a seminar.  But the presenter's laptop is a mac.  My Q is whether the standard cable that comes with the projector and connects to an IBM pc can be used for a Mac.  I have never used a Mac, thus this Q.  Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
pjam earned 2000 total points
ID: 39275206
You did not give the model of the Infocus.  However I think you will find out connectivity is the same for MAC/PC.  such as VGA, HDMI or display port.  Most common being VGA
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:EdTechy
ID: 39275300
Depending on your model of Mac, you can use the vga cable that the PC uses but you will need and adapter to plug into the Mac. There have been several types of connections over the last few years so without knowing the model it is hard to say which adapter you need.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 39276127
thank u.
0