Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Hosting Provider - Should the servers be close to my customers

Posted on 2013-06-25
3
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-25
I am building an ecommerce website using Prestashop.  Is it important to choose a Hosting company that is close to the people who will be using my site.  Is there a downside having a online store in Toronto, Canada and using a hosting company is the United States?  Speed, security, etc...
0
Comment
Question by:livewirewebsolutions
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 640 total points
ID: 39275338
Not really, if you were using a hosting provider in Australia there would be a small delay on your site for people accessing it from Canada obviously because the data has further to travel - but barely noticeable.
And from the US to Canada you would be talking millisecs of a difference.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Harte
Chris Harte earned 160 total points
ID: 39275596
Of all the things that affect the speed of a connection to the internet, I would put physical distance from the web server very near the bottom of the list. I tend to pick a host near to me, so if things go wrong and I am not satisfied with the support,  I can go round and get up in their faces about it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:livewirewebsolutions
ID: 39275880
thanks guys
0