?
Solved

Cannot create partitions on 16TB disk

Posted on 2013-06-25
10
Medium Priority
?
1,257 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-26
I have a brand new HP DL380e with 8 x 3 TB HDDs. During setup (2008 R2 std setup with Intelligent Provisioning) I use all of the disks to create one large RAID5 + spare disk of 16 TB.
I choose to install on a 100GB partition.
When setup is finished I have a C:\ of 100GB with the OS and a 2 TB partition I don't know where comes from, and about 14TB of unallocated space I can not do anything with. What must I do to be able to remove the 2 TB partition and format all of the unused space to one large partition?
0
Comment
Question by:Pyjamas
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 39275250
I think this is what you're looking for:

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/26193-convert-mbr-disk-gpt-disk.html


Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 750 total points
ID: 39275257
I don't use (or like) HP hardware, but it sounds like the machine uses BIOS instead of UEFI.  There may be a switch in BIOS to change to UEFI (guessing - call HP), but In order to boot from a disk (not a partition, but a DISK) larger than 2 TB the system must use UEFI.

Since your system does not currently, no matter what (even if you have such a BIOS switch for UEFI) you'll need to reinstall.

In general, I would recommend creating two RAID containers - one for the C: drive that's 100 GB (maybe 250 or 500 just for good measure, and then a second with the remainder of the space.  The second can then be converted to a GPT disk in Windows and made into larger than 2TB partitions.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 750 total points
ID: 39275262
The disk must be converted to GPT PRIOR to installing the OS (not MBR, which is default), AND your system should be installed in UEFI mode (NOT BIOS).  Otherwise, Windows cannot have a "disk" larger than 2TB (GPT) and cannot boot to it (UEFI).
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dec0mpile
ID: 39275275
As additional information the best way to setup partitions on an HP server is through the ACU utility that comes with the server.

1. Boot the server. During POST, the system recognizes devices.
2. When the system recognizes a Smart Array controller, press F5
The system launches the ACU GUI.

Once you are done with the configuration you can use windows to format the drive as GPT through Disk Management.

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bc/docs/support/SupportManual/c00729544/c00729544.pdf
Page: 19
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39275746
Common problem and leew has the answer (although the wrong terms) - "two RAID containers"...

Create two separate logical disks on your single array of physical disks, one small one to boot from and a large one that you can convert to GPT before putting any data on it. The ACU through AI/SmartStart is needed to do that since ORCA doesn't have all the options needed for anything but the simplest settings.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39276979
Actually on Dell Servers (at least a few years back - PERC 3/4 days) they were called Containers.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39277500
Yes, but this is a Smart Array controller, hence different terminology. Just making sure they find their way around the ACU.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pyjamas
ID: 39277531
OK guys

Thank you all. I will replace two of the large disks with smaller ones to install the OS. Which is what I would have done if I had been in control of this project from the start. This is how it goes when the sales dep. don't check with the tech guys prior to ordering HW. I just wanted to see if I had missed out on any solution. Thank you all.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39277537
You don't need to do that as Lee and I have explained, you can make a hardware partition in the array so that Windows sees it as two disks. Don't blame sales since it's a perfectly good configuration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pyjamas
ID: 39277608
Yes, that is a possible solution. But in the end I would like my OS and my data on separate RAIDs. I believe that is a far better solution than putting all your disks on one RAID. Thank you.
0