Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lenovo IdeaPad U310 Win 8 HD Failure - reinstallation

Posted on 2013-06-25
4
Medium Priority
?
2,916 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-28
I have a client that I do some work for that experienced a hard drive failure on his lenovo U310 ultrabook.  I recovered much of his data, but the drive failed shortly after recovery.  I would like to reinstall win 8 for him but I am in unfamiliar territory due to their being no recovery disks and the product key being embedded in the bios.  

I have another copy of win8 (not upgrade)  Can I just put that on a usb stick and try a fresh install using it via the product key that exists in the bios?
0
Comment
Question by:gwarcher
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39275296
You would be much more well advised on behalf of your client to get a set of Recovery DVD's from Lenovo. These will have all the certified drivers and will install properly. You are not likely to be able to use Lenovo's key for a different Windows 8 anyway.

You may need a USB DVD player/reader to use the Recovery DVD's.

Using Lenovo's own recovery is the best way forward.


... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dec0mpile earned 2000 total points
ID: 39275395
Install windows 8 from the disk that you have and it should use the key from BIOS to activate automatically.

Then you can go to: http://support.lenovo.com/en_US/ and get the latest drivers. No need to buy the $70 set of recovery DVDs.

If the activation fails, then copy the key (from BIOS F1) and insert it manually in windows activation prompt by clicking change product key (you will have to call Microsoft and go through the automated phone activation to complete the OS activation).
0
 

Author Comment

by:gwarcher
ID: 39275635
Thanks, I will try the second method and if it fails I will try the first.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gwarcher
ID: 39285310
this worked with a clean Win 8 DVD.  Thanks
0