[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 mailbox move unresponsive

Posted on 2013-06-25
5
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-25
I have a mailbox that I'm trying to move from one datastore to another.  the process has been running for 18 hours.  Seems to be stuck on the stupid Microsoft RSS Feeds.  What happens if I just cancel the operation?
0
Comment
Question by:GSLElectric
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Imtiaz Hasham earned 2000 total points
ID: 39275337
If you cancel it, your mailbox will be on the original DB.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Imtiaz Hasham
ID: 39275342
Before you do that, any errors in the event viewer?  Before or after?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GSLElectric
ID: 39275377
Logon Failure on database "Second Storage Group\Second Mailbox Database" - Windows account NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM; mailbox /o=GSL Electric/ou=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)/cn=Recipients/cn=jdtaft.
Error: 1292
Client Machine: GSLEXCH12
Client Process: MSExchangeMailboxAssistants.exe
Client ProcessId: 0
Client ApplicationId: Client=MSExchangeMailboxAssistants;Action=EventDispatcher
exchange-error-id-1022.docx
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39275707
Error says account is locked out. Check if account is locked out or not. If locked, unlock it, let AD replicate and then start the move again. Else try this.

Goto user properties in AD>Security Tab>Advance>Check Inheritable permission check box and apply again. Wait for AD replication and move mailbox again.

Lastly if nothing works, extract data to pst, remove exchange attributes, recreate mailbox again, merge the PST back to mailbox. Add X500 custom address with old legacy exchange dn value, that you can get it using Adsiedit tool, however note it before removing exchange attribute..

Let me know if you have any more query.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Imtiaz Hasham
ID: 39277182
To move to PST, ensure you use Outlook 2007 or greater otherwise you will have a 2GB Limit on the PST.

Also, just to remind you OSTs are not readable when orphaned unless you buy a third party tool.
0