Solved

Citrix Profiles

Posted on 2013-06-25
3
436 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-15
New to citrix.  

Where i work we have a 7 server farm running XenApp 4.5.  Our published apps are MS Office including Outlook and a couple of business systems.

In looking at our user profiles on each server they are quite large (I think)... usually running between 300-700MB.  I notice that on all servers the All Users profile is particularly large (3-4GB).

What impact does the All Users folder have on the other profiles when they login and are these profile sizes too large?  Not sure if 'too large' is easily definable.
0
Comment
Question by:snyperj
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
It good to have profile size less than 100 MB. Check this best practice citrix article http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX120285 its good to implement profile management to manage the profiles http://www.citrix.com/go/jmp/upm.html
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ayman Bakr
Ayman Bakr earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Yes, they are too large!

If you are not implementing any profile management as suggested by sekarc4u, then at least you need to follow these best practices on Windows profiles:

1. Implement Folder Redirection on the folders: 'Documents', 'Favorites', 'Desktop' (and perhaps 'Application Data' - if this folder is not really large then I would suggest not folder redirect it.

2. I would suggest to implement roaming user profiles for your users; otherwise the users will have different set of profiles and will constantly experience loss of settings and FILES (if not yet performed step 1).

3. Implement a group policy to delete the user profile from the server when the user logs off.

4. Implement session sharing.

5. Teach your users to start their Citrix applications sequentially, one at a time (usually wait for the first application to launch completely and then attempt to launch the next app).
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:joharder
joharder earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Yes, your profiles are dreadfully large!

A few easy clean up items:
- Implement a few GPOs to delete portions of the user profile that grow quite large, e.g., Temporary Internet Files and Java (under AppData) entries come to mind immediately.  This alone may save you 100 MB per user.  Be sure to use the File GPOs and set them to delete; don't use the GPO that makes you think that Temp Internet Files are being cleaned out; it doesn't really work.
- If you've already implemented the Delete Cached Copies of Profile GPO (it's flaky) and it's not working, use UPHClean utility instead.  
- Redirect folders, but not AppData.  If you redirect AppData, app functionality may seem slow to users.  However, there are some part of AppData (such as the Java stuff mentioned above), that aren't necessary and should be deleted.
- There is typically a lot of garbage in the user profile itself, but until you're super comfortable with how/what to clean out, this can be complex.  In particular, I always find a ton of printer mappings, remnants of deleted apps, etc., that clog up the user profile.  
- You can consider an alternative product, such as Citrix Profile Management, but you have to know exactly what you want to save vs. delete.  That can be a huge undertaking and lengthy lesson in user profiles that you may not have time to address.  If you poke through the user profiles and determine junk that doesn't need to be saved, the delete GPO that I mention above addresses this just fine.  Not as elegant, but it works and is easy.
 
The easiest way to see what is taking the most space in a user profile is to open the profile on the server while the user is logged in.  View and expand all of the folders, and you'll quickly find your space hog.  

Lastly, you don't mention what type of user profile you're using.  If you haven't configured a user profile, you've defaulted to local profiles, which is typically not good.  If you've designated a roaming profile and the files just aren't being deleted on each folder, then you've got a cleanup issue that's fairly easy to address.
0