Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Manual Uninstall of Internet Explorer 10

Posted on 2013-06-25
7
Medium Priority
?
1,066 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-29
I have a computer running Windows 7 64bit that has IE10 partially installed and now won't open at all.  It just closes right away.  I have reset it completely to the defaults.  It doesn't appear in the 'View Installed Updates' of the 'Programs and Features' Control Panel.  IE9 shows up there.

If I look in C:\program files\internet explorer\ and C:\program files (x86)\internet explorer\ iexplore.exe has a version of 10.00.9200.16611.

I have also tried running:
FORFILES /P %WINDIR%\servicing\Packages /M Microsoft-Windows-InternetExplorer-*10.*.mum /c "cmd /c echo Uninstalling package @fname && start /w pkgmgr /up:@fname /quiet /norestart"

Open in new window

, which looked like somewhat promising but didn't end up removing IE10.

I have also tried installing IE10, which fails saying, 'Setup can't continue because a more recent version of Internet Explorer is installed on your computer.'

Is there any way to manually uninstall IE10 or force it to install an older version?!?
0
Comment
Question by:bdhtechnology
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 39275393
Since it is not in Installed Updates and still partially installed, the next thing I would try is System File Checker. Run SFC /SCANNOW and allow to complete. Run again if errors remain. Restart the computer and try again.

If this fails, you may need to do a Repair Install.

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39275401
What is shown in "turn windows features on and off"?  Can you uncheck (turn it off) it?

Can you restore your computer to an earlier date before the problem occurred?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bdhtechnology
ID: 39275421
I will try sfc /scannow

In "turn windows features on and off" it shows IE9 and is unchecked.  If I check it nothing happens.  I can't restore it as I am not sure when it occurred, plus it was infected before that, which is probably why the install failed in the first place.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39275430
Infected?

Try also to run: (1) MalwareBytes AntiMalware (free) and (2) TDSSKiller.

(From safe mode if necessary, and then from the normal mode also).
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39275451
bdhtechnology--
Run a System Restore to a date before you tried to install IE10.  If you are not sure when, try a really old restore point.  That should uninstall whatever bits of IE10 are now installed and allow you to get back using IE9.  
It may even get rid of the infection, but if IE 9 is running again, you now should run your antivirus and, as has been suggested, MalwareBytes.  
http://www.malwarebytes.org/products/malwarebytes_free

That is what you should have done as soon as you knew you were infected.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bdhtechnology
ID: 39286592
sfc /scannow worked on it.  I don't know why I didn't think of trying that.  

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39286595
@bdhtechnology - Thank you and thanks for the update.

... Thinkpads_User
0