Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hard drive beeping and clicking

Posted on 2013-06-25
3
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-28
My hard drive makes a clicking sound along with a beeping continuously. It is not recognized by windows.

I thought the arm might have been stuck, so i opened it up and discovered that the arm is moving all the way to the inside of the platters and back to it's resting position about every second. That's what the click and beeping sound is.

Any ideas of what is wrong and how to fix it?


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jonathong
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
CompProbSolv earned 2000 total points
ID: 39275464
When a drive is clicking as you described and is not recognized by Windows, that generally means that it is not able to be recovered by anyone other than the serious (and expensive) data recovery companies.  Opening it to expose the platters to the environment (dust and such in the air) may make recovery even more difficult.

How to fix it?  Send it to one of the recovery companies (OnTrack, Gillware, etc.).
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39275541
I'm only confirming what  CompProbSolv   has pointed out,  i second everything he said.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jonathong
ID: 39275550
Thanks guys.
0