Solved

Red x on mapped drives on domain computers

Posted on 2013-06-25
14
1,902 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-03
Running Server 2008 domain controller. Believe the drive mappings on being done without group policy settings instead of using logon script bat file.
Issue is on the client computers some running xp and most running win 7- all pro versions.

Have several mapped drives and intermittently when gong to access the mapped drives, comes up with no access and then looking at all mapped drives, show red x. If wait couple minutes, then can access and red x goes away. This can happen multiple times of the day.
When it does happen, do still have access to the lan since internet works and can ping the server ip while the issue is occurring.

I was wondering if anyone has any suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:Flyboy88
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
14 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
This is quite common when the computer goes to sleep.  You see it more often in computer labs or on laptops with power save mode but it does happen on regular desktops too.

Change the settings on the NIC driver to not use power save or stop the computer going to sleep and it should stop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Flyboy88
Comment Utility
The server doesn't go to sleep and verified settings. Also the workstations are being used with this happens so sleep doesn't seem to be the issue.
When it happens every computer on the domain appears to have the same issue with the mapped drives. So, when one can't access, going to another pc has the same issue and then when it clears itself, then all pc's are fine. It can take 2-5 mins sometimes and then could be fine for 20--30mins or longer before seeing it again or could happen quicker. There isn't a pattern.
The fact on the domain computers have the same issue at the same time, it making me believe it is something related on the Server 2008 domain controller pc. I did see the drives are being mapped out inside the group policy instead of using a netlogon batch file to map the drives.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:lionelmm
lionelmm earned 63 total points
Comment Utility
Are all your routers and/or switches on battery backup? If it is happening to ALL your systems then it may be power fluctuations (electricity). If it is not power then you must have some setting in GPO that times out network connections
Computer Configuration (or User Configuration) /Administrative Templates/ Network/Network Connections
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:irweazelwallis
irweazelwallis earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
how are the drives being mapped, if group policy i would presume preferences, these are usually reliable.

if so is it mapped by name, FQDN or IP. If its done by name or FQDN then make sure that DNS is still working on those machine and you can ping the name.

are there any events which get logged around the time that this happens, group policy update, lose of connection to AD etc?

Check the domain controller/DNS server to see if there are nay events logged at the same time

what is the file server that is running the File Shares?
If its on a domain controller then that could be the issue, its recommended not to be running file shares off a domain controller as there are resource issues with RPC to map the connections
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 63 total points
Comment Utility
Unused shares are disconnected after a 15 minutes of inactivity  to free up server resources, but normally they will reconnect if you attempt to access the share

Fixit: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/297684
Good Discussion with some helpful hints: http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windows/en-US/c6da707b-5224-40f5-8d0e-e8985453221d/loss-of-mapped-drive-networked-drive-disconnects
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Knight
Steve Knight earned 187 total points
Comment Utility
Have you got multiple servers?  If so does a drive mapped from ServerA to ServerB and ServerB to ServerA have the same issue?

Does a drive mapped from WorkstationA to WortkstationB and vice versa drop at the same time as the others.

At least then you have a pointer to the fact that workstation configuration is fine (or not) and pointing at server?

Also, is it possible that you have some other device on the LAN that is attempting to use the same IP address....

Is there anything in the logs of the server or workstation at the time when it is showing disconnected?

Steve
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeshdubey
Sandeshdubey earned 62 total points
Comment Utility
Check below links also ensure that persistent:yes is configured for share.Enable the below registry setting  and GP entioned in below link and check.

Try this KB:http://support.microsoft.com/kb/297684

Red X (cross) over network drive
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windows/en-US/2eeb2d1b-2715-4b3d-8007-d9bb52522a7c/red-x-cross-over-network-drive-on-startup-could-not-reconnect-all-network-drives
0
 

Author Comment

by:Flyboy88
Comment Utility
Thanks for all the posts. I need to review them since many different suggestions.
To answer some of the questions,  there is only one server running 2008 which is a domain controller. File shares on are same server. Don't believe router is the issue since when the issue occurs I can still ping the server by ip and have internet access-just lose access to the file shares and then after 5 mins or so, will go back into it. The mapping of drives is being done within GPO since I saw this when browsing thru it. On most environments, I usually see it being done by a batch file and didn't know if this part could be of the issue.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Knight
Steve Knight earned 187 total points
Comment Utility
if the drives are mapped in any way then the way they are mapped is irrelevant imo.

the problem is lack of access.  it sounds like server but to rule out issues my suggestion slightly adjusted then - map drive from couple of pcs to server, and from server back to same (or other) pc's, and also from one pc to another.  that will rule out lots of issues for you and no doubt point toa server sharing issue.   could it even be the server service is failing for some reason and restarting.  the event llogs on server would be good start, aong with seeing if you can browsd to server \\servername in any way, e.g. net view \\servername from cmd.exe prompt.

on phone at mo. but try this and other things out and will help if can.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:irweazelwallis
irweazelwallis earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
if they are mapped by GPO Preferences then if they are can be remapped at background GP refresh so if they are done by FQDN or Netbios name then name resolution could be an issue

another option to rule out the server would be to create a share on another server/pc and add that in to the GPO and monitor that
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 187 total points
Comment Utility
You could also try a drive mapped to ip address \\x.x.x.x\share from the same machine to see if the same loss occurs which rules out any names resolution issue.

Steve
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
Comment Utility
thanks for selecting answers, can you fill us in on what worked though?

thanks

Steve
0