Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

List Question

Posted on 2013-06-25
6
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-25
I have a c# (.net 4.5) windows application. I want to build a list of menu settings (see items below) that I will loop through to build menus.

What is the best way to store this in 4.5? There are so many other ways to store lists now, but they all seem to be geared towards storing just an identifier & a value or they require some convoluted way to store additional data.

The items I need to store for each menu is:
•      MenuGroup
•      MenuName
•      DisplayOrder
•      MenuLink
•      MenuIcon
•      MenuForeColor
•      MenuBGColor
0
Comment
Question by:Lensolo
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39275481
Why not create a class that encompasses those items listed above? Then create a list of this new class?

e.g.

public class MenuDetails
{
	public string MenuGroup { get; set; }
	public string MenuName { get; set; }
	public int DisplayOrder { get; set; }
	public string MenuLink { get; set; }
	public Image MenuIcon { get; set; }
	public Color MenuForeColor { get; set; }
	public Color MenuBGColor { get; set; }
}

Open in new window


List<MenuDetails> menuList = new List<MenuDetails>();

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 39275484
>>or they require some convoluted way to store additional data.

Create a class with the data you require.  Now create a generic List<xxx> of your classes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lensolo
ID: 39275544
I think this might work. How do I set the values? This doesn't work. I haven't messed with custom classes yet. I'm new to c#.

 List<MenuItems> MenuList = new List<MenuItems>();
 MenuList.Add("Group1", "Menu Item", 1, "Link", "Icon", "Forecolor", "Background");
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39275569
You need to create new instances of the class; then add these instances to the list.

List<MenuItems> MenuList = new List<MenuItems>();
MenuItems item = new MenuItems()
{
    MenuGroup = "Group1",
    MenuName = "Menu Item",
    DisplayOrder = 1,
    MenuLink = "Link",
    MenuIcon = "Icon",
    MenuForeColor = "Forecolor",
    MenuBGColor = "Background",
};

 MenuList.Add(item);

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Lensolo
ID: 39275594
Thanks for taking the extra step. This was just what I was looking for.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 39275619
Next - if you want sub menus as well as just plain menu items you can just expand the above.  Think about how - you actually have the answer.
0