Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IE8 Not remembering form data when back button clicked

Posted on 2013-06-25
2
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-26
Hi,

I have an application that I want the browser to remember the previously entered data into when the back button is clicked.

I was under the impression this happened by default in IE8, but it is no longer working with my application. Can someone please advise where to start on this one?

BTW, I know its a really crap idea to rely on the back button but its for a very simple app that I don't really want to be spending too much time on.
0
Comment
Question by:jazz__man
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 39275832
It would be remembered on a simple page.  Look at how your page data gets loaded.  If the page is 'dynamically' loaded using AJAX, then the AJAX code would put up a blank page each time by overwriting whatever had been remembered.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39276397
There is no way of determining if there is a workaround without seeing the page.  If you want us to explore possibilities we need a link.

Cd&
0