Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can I replace a particular string pattern in a word

Posted on 2013-06-25
3
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-25
I have a coumn which can have values ‘aw45t/P76/002’, ‘aw45t/P54/002’,
I will like to replace any occurrence of /P##/ with /P99/

DB: Oracle 10g
0
Comment
Question by:diteps06
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1200 total points
ID: 39275491
Try:

UPDATE table
SET column = REGEXP_REPLACE(column, '/P[0-9][0-9]/', 'P99');

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39275542
Typo correction and small alternative change:
REGEXP_REPLACE(column,'/P[0-9]{2}/', '/P99/')
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:diteps06
ID: 39275561
Thanks for the fast and precise answer
0