[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need a simple hardware VPN solutution

Posted on 2013-06-25
5
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-10
I'm looking for a simple to setup and relatively inexpensive hardware VPN solution to connect one computer at a remote site to company headquarters.   I have a dedicated static IP at headquarters for this purpose and a dedicated dynamic IP at the remote site.  I would like the VPN to be always connected so the user at the remote site could connect to a terminal server at headquarters using remote desktop.  I am looking at the SonicWALL Pro 230, does anyone know if I purchase two of these will they do the job or is there a better solution out there?
0
Comment
Question by:IT-Ed
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dheiert
ID: 39275512
The TZ 100 is probably cheaper and will do the job.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dheiert
ID: 39275523
Maybe not.  Looks like the pro230 is cheaper.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 39275678
I would start this a little bit differently.
You are choosing a firewall/security appliance for HQ and remote site.
Besides the security features the most important is firewall performance, number of ports,.... You didn't mentioned nothing about your internet connection speeds, number of users at HQ, their needs. You will need different equipment if you have 10 Mbps with 10 users or 1Gbps connection with hundreds of users.
I am not familiar with Sonicwall. I work mostly with Zyxel, Astaro and Cisco.
The first thing that took my attention is that you plan to use the same equipment at both sides. Normally you need more performance at HQ and less at remote sites. It depends on your performance needs, but if you have at HQ 10-20 users, than I would choose Zyxel USG 100 for that location and Zyxel USG 20 for remote site. Unfortunately USG 20 is the lowest model. Also Zyxel 2Plus would be more than enough, but it is obsolete.
I couldn't find the equivalence with Sonic Wall products. It also seems that Pro 230 is generation 3 equipment and could be that it is discontinued. Now SonicWall is at generation 5.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT-Ed
ID: 39278529
Connection speeds are 50M/25M at Company Headquarters, 3M/1M at remote site.  There would only be one user at the remote site and no other remote sites using this VPN to headquarters.   The Zyxel USG 100 that you suggested is reasonabley priced.  How difficult is it to set up? If the USG 20 at the remote start gets power cycled will it automatically reconnect?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
davorin earned 2000 total points
ID: 39286908
Sorry for long delay.
Yes, VPN connections can automatically reconnect (I normally use "nailed-up" option at VPN connection).
I don't find them difficult to configure, but I'm used to them. It uses object based configuration.
Maybe your best option to get an idea of GUI is to try demo at this link:
http://www.zyxel.com/usg/
0