Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Issue with having www in url for wordpress installation

Posted on 2013-06-25
6
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-14
Hello, I have a site which uses the WP network type of installation. With that being said the site url is set to www.coloradocutthroat.com but I want to change it to coloradocutthroat.com. Currently people have to type in www.coloradocutthroat.com to get to my website instead of putting in coloradocutthroat.com. My domain on my host is setup as coloradocutthroat.com but my wordpress is forcing the www. How do I fix this on a network?
0
Comment
Question by:DancingFighterG
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 39275975
Edit the General Settings for the WordPress installation and remove the www. from there.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:eemit
ID: 39276091
1)
Change this in your wp-config.php:
define('DOMAIN_CURRENT_SITE', 'www.coloradocutthroat.com');
To:
define('DOMAIN_CURRENT_SITE', 'coloradocutthroat.com');

2)
In Network Admin Dashboard
- Go to Sites > All Sites
- Locate the site
- Click on the Edit action link
- In Tab Info: remove www from Domain if it exists
- Make sure that this checkbox is checked: Update siteurl and home as well
0
 

Author Comment

by:DancingFighterG
ID: 39293713
Hello, I went through the steps but I ran into one issue. When I go to the network sites section it does not allow me to change the domain. Also I don see the the checkbox - Update siteurl and home
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:DancingFighterG
ID: 39293727
Here is a screenshot of what I see. Is the checkbox in the setting area because I don't see it there either
screen.png
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
eemit earned 2000 total points
ID: 39294460
>Also I don't see the checkbox - Update siteurl and home  
Do you see the checkbox on another not the root site?

Unfortunately it looks you have to make changes in the database also.
Try to change siteurl and home options in wp_options table and in each of wp_x_options (e.g. wp_2_options ...) tables.

There is also the option named “siteurl” in the table wp_sitemeta.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Richard Jemmett
ID: 40194508
I think that you need www - if you do not have it then Google and others will not see your site correctly. For example you need www. when adding structured data to webmaster.

I think what you need is for the user type in your domain name with or without www and still get to the website?
0