Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 8 Out of Space on C

Posted on 2013-06-25
3
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-25
My brand new Windows 8 machine just alerted me its out of space on C

Is there a quick way to see what is using up all the space?
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Frosty555 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39275572
TreeSizeFree:

https://www.jam-software.de/customers/downloadTrial.php?article_no=80&language=EN&PHPSESSID=19njdnjg2ucdnc3krcvm6dumq0

Download and install it. It will show you a breakdown of what folders are consuming how much space.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39275582
If it's brand news, first verify if that is true?

(1) Look at drive properties, Disk management (Computer Management in Administrative Tools), BIOS, etc.

(2) Run a hard drive diagnostic tool (preferably from your computer manufacturer).

(3) CHKDSK /F
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39275583
I'm not familiar with TreeSizeFree, it might be a great recommendation.  As an alternative, i've used FolderSize for years, for just this purpose,
http://www.mindgems.com/products/Folder-Size/Folder-Size.html

By chance, i used it yesterday on a client's machine.   Turns out,  Google Earth had 300gb of data in the AppData folder
0