Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is Hyper-v 2012 backwards compatible with 2008 R2?

Posted on 2013-06-25
6
Medium Priority
?
1,333 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I am building some virtual boxes for one of our clients. I have Hyper-V 2012 and he's on 2008 R2. Am I going to run in backwards compatibility issues?
0
Comment
Question by:taiell0
6 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 39275590
At the moment, no.
Hyper-V 3 included with Server 2012 uses a new file format.

It's unlikely this will change in the future but you never know.  Microsoft may release am update allowing this to happen.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 39275593
You may have to convert from vhdx to vhd in order for the virtual box to be recognized:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2799257

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 

Author Comment

by:taiell0
ID: 39275595
Blah.....thanks. I was afraid of that.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 600 total points
ID: 39275599
Make sure your VHDs are VHDs and NOT VHDx.  DO NOT install the updated integration services (if you do, uninstall them).  The VM Definition files should be MOSTLY the same, but I'd probably recommend just copying over the VHDs and making the adjustments you need to (like redefining the network cards).

(I haven't tried it myself as Hyper-V 2012 is a much improved system, but at a minimal the configured OS with minimal adjustment SHOULD transfer over provided you're using the VHD format and not VHDX.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:taiell0
ID: 39275661
Thank you - that gives me a way forward.
0