Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Move site from subdomain to addon domain (Hostgator)

Posted on 2013-06-25
2
Medium Priority
?
914 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-31
This is kinda confusing so I want to try to explain as clearly as possible. Here are the facts:

I have wordpress installed and a site created on a subdomain of my primary account on Hostgator (cartersloope2.robertgfrancis.com)

I had previously added an addon domain for cartersloope.com and created a site using the subdomain cartersloope.robertgfrancis.com (notice this one is missing a 2 behind cartersloope)

The site on cartersloope.robertgfrancis.com will be deleted.

I now have the domain cartersloope.com pointed to my Hostgator account using the IP address for the @ as an A record. I do not want to change their DNS dues to other subdomains they have and mail issues.

I need to move the wordpress site located in the subdomain cartersloope2.robertgfrancis.com to the addon domain cartersloope.com

Any help with this would be great. Just don't want to lose the site.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:princeservice
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Zephyr ICT earned 2000 total points
ID: 39275672
So in a way you want to change the URL of your existing Wordpress site... It is possible, but can cause problems if not done correctly, the major issues people face with this is the MySQL database adjustments one needs to do.

There's a how-to/walkthrough at Wordpress: http://codex.wordpress.org/Moving_WordPress

And this one: http://codex.wordpress.org/Changing_The_Site_URL
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ScorchD
ID: 39276489
You simply need to do two things, go in to your hostgator panel and make sure that the folder path is pointing to the location of your new wordpress site, so the same location that cartersloope.robertgfrancis.com is pointing to now. Once you have done this you should find that going to cartersloope.com shows your new site.

It may however look slightly odd, all you need to do then is login to your wordpress site and change both URLs within general to http://cartersloope.com.
0