Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 8 Page File

Posted on 2013-06-25
7
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-25
My Windows 8 page file is 34GB.  How do i shrink it?
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Zephyr ICT
Zephyr ICT earned 500 total points
ID: 39275612
You can change the page-file setting so it won't be so large, here's a video how-to: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tP4T6QEIzVs
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 500 total points
ID: 39275622
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 39275626
Change the settings in the System Control Panel (Under Advanced System Settings on the left, then the "Settings" button in the "Performance" section of the Advanced tab). Once there, go to the Advanced tab on the Performance Options page and then click the "Change" button in the Virtual Memory section.

Pagefiles should be 1.5x RAM so if it's 34 GB, I suspect you have 24 GB of RAM.  I would instead MOVE it to another drive - or set two - one small one on C: and a much larger one on D: or E: (or whatever other physical drive you have).
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 500 total points
ID: 39275780
Turn it off. [Talk about windows "needing" a page file or even becoming unstable are just plain rumors]. Or do you exceed your physical RAM?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39276583
@McKnife:  Actually some windows processes do use the pagefile.  You can reduce it drastically if you have lots of ram and don't need the resources.

Putting the pagefile on a different physical drive than the system drive is good for speeding things up. Putting the pagefile on a different partition on the same hard drive actually slows things down as they head has to seek back and forth.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39277057
Hi.

Why are you telling me? I am not using a pagefile on none of my computers for about five years as they all have lots of RAM. Windows does not care, but performance does.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39277086
for example: a blue screen requires a pagefile (200mb) to create the minidump
I suggest you read http://serverfault.com/questions/23621/any-benefit-or-detriment-from-removing-a-pagefile-on-an-8gb-ram-machine and then go through the links
Windows Internals By Mark Russinovich explains it well.
0